Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Active Soft

Active Soft

Origin: Derived from guar (Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba) beans using a thermo-mechanical treatment to obtain a galactomannan. This is then reacted with an alkylene oxide in the presence of an alkaline catalyst to form hydroxypropyl guar gum.

Also Known As: Hydroxypropyl Guar

Overview: Active Soft is a nonionic polymer derived from the guar bean. It is often used in conditioning shampoos, moisturizing cleansing products, skin creams, gels, and lotions thanks to its ability to improve the viscosity of a product. It has good film-forming properties, can provide a smooth skin-feel, has excellent salt and alcohol tolerance in aqueous solutions, and a high level of lubricity.

Suggested Uses:

  • May be used in applications such as gels, lotions, skin creams, makeup,and hair care products that can be pumped or sprayed
  • Increasing the viscosity of products
  • Stabilizing emulsions
  • Providing smooth skin-feel

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.1 to 1.5%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!