Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Allantoin

Allantoin

Origin: Manufactured by extracting the root of the comfrey plant

Also Known As: 

5-ureidohydantoin

Glyoxyldiureide

Overview: Allantoin is a naturally occurring nitrogenous compound used as a skin conditioning agent. It is a non-irritating ingredient that helps heal the skin and stimulate the growth of new tissue. It also softens the skin and protects sensitive skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Can be used in applications such as lotions, creams, protective creams, sun care and after sun products, shampoos, scal rinses, shower gels, lip care, and baby care products.
  • ¬†Increasing the water content of the extracellular matrix
  • Enhancing the desquamation of upper layers of dead skin cells
  • Increasing the smoothness of the skin
  • Promoting cell proliferation
  • Wound healing
  • Exfoliant

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: Add to aqueous phase of formulas or after emulsification process with concentration levels of 0.2% to 2%.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!