Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Allantoin: The Key Ingredient for Dry Skin

Allantoin, also called aluminum dihydroxy allantoinate, is a compound that can be derived from several plants such as sugar beets, comfrey, chamomile, and wheat sprouts. It can also be extracted from uric acid.

It is considered an effective skin-soothing and skin-conditioning agent that also serves as a moisturizer and exfoliator. It hydrates, soothes itchiness, and heals injured skin. It can be used by people with dry, itchy, or rough skin. It can also be used regardless of your skin type, age, or skin condition.

What Does Allantoin for the Skin

Allantoin is a powerful compound that delivers various skin benefits. Primarily, it acts as an emollient that keeps your skin moisturized. It prevents dryness, patchiness, and irritation. It also has keratolytic properties which can increase the water content of the cells. This prevents trans-epidermal water loss. As a result, the skin remains plump, bouncy,  and youthful.

It also calms irritated skin because of its soothing properties. It forms complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents to ease troubled skin. In addition, it also promotes wound healing and is known for treating injured or inflamed skin.

This compound can also exfoliate the skin. It aids in the desquamation of the innermost membrane of the skin. This results in smoother and softer skin. Moreover, it also promotes cell proliferation which boosts skin radiance and improves skin dullness.

Furthermore, it can be an effective anti-aging ingredient. It facilitates collagen synthesis by stimulating fibroblasts. It also boosts the synthesis of the extracellular matrix which helps rejuvenate skin cells. This results in fresher and younger-looking skin.

Allantoin in Skin Care Products

Allantoin is mainly found in skin moisturizers especially those designed for dry and dehydrated skin. It nourishes parched skin and replenishes the skin’s moisture content to prevent dry patches. It can also be found in formulations designed for skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, keratosis pilaris, and dermatitis

Naturally, allantoin can be found in night creams. It soothes the skin while providing moisturizing and skin-nourishing benefits while you rest.

It can also be used in scar gels to support wound-healing. It softens the texture of scars while also lightening any discoloration caused by skin injuries. When combined with ingredients such as provitamin B5, allantoin can smoothen and rebuild the skin on scar sites.

This compound can also be used in shaving gel as an anti-irritant. It prevents any physical damage caused by shaving and it works well in protecting sensitive skin.

You can also find skin serums containing allantoin. When combined with antioxidant ingredients, this compound can soothe ad calm aggravated skin resulting in clearer and smoother skin.

Anby

About Anby

No Comments

Leave a Comment

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!