Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Alpha Olephin Sulfate

Alpha Olephin Sulfate

Origin: Alpha Olefin Sulfonate is obtained through the sulfonation of alpha olefins which creates a mixture of long chain sulfonate salts. It is primarily made from coconut oil and ethylene.

Also Known As: 

AOS

Alpha Olefin Sulfonate

Overview: Alpha Olefin Sulfonate is a mild anionic, high-foaming, and well-emulsifying surfactant.It is excellent cleansing and degreasing properties and does not dry out the skin and mucous membranes. It can be used as a foam booster and viscosity enhancer in cleansing products.

Suggested Uses:

  • Body washes
  • Shampoos
  • Bubble baths
  • Cleansing lotions
  • Personal care cleansing products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: It can typically be used in concentrations of 4% to 30%.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!