Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Bacillus Ferment

Bacillus Ferment

Origin: Fermentation of Bacillus Subtilis which yields a protease that has keratolytic activity.

Also Known As: Bacillus subtilis

Overview: Bacillus ferment is an enzymatic exfoliant that can be a mild but effective alternative to alpha-hydroxy fruit acids. It effectively removes dead skin cells to reveal younger-looking skin.

Suggested Uses: 

  • Anti-aging creams, body lotions, and gels
  • Whitening products
  • Peels
  • Exfoliating masks
  • Non-abrasive exfoliants

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: Maximum of 2% concentration added to the water phase or at the end of cosmetic formulations.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!