Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Bamboo Extract

Bamboo Extract

Origin: Bamboo Extract is prepared through a cold press process to obtain the botanical concentrate from the bambusa vulgaris plant. It is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a 20:80 pure concentrate to diluent ratio.

Also Known As: Bambusa vulgaris (Bamboo) extract

Overview: Bamboo Extract is a liquid extract with a concentration level of 20% It is derived from the whole bambusa vulgaris plant. It has good moisturizing properties. It also contains silica which improveness the smoothness, shine, and strength of hair making it an ideal ingredient in hair care products.

Suggested Uses:

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Hair masks
  • Creams and lotions
  • Skin cleansers
  • Face masks
  • Face gels

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 5% to 10%.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!