Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Beeswax

Beeswax

Origin: Beeswax is formed by worker bees, which secrete it from eight wax-producing mirror glands on the inner sides of the sternites.

Also Known As: Cera Alba

Overview: Beeswax (cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. It serves as a non-gelling natural thickener and viscosity enhancer in cosmetic products. It has goof emollient and film-forming properties.

Suggested Uses: 

  • Moisturizers such as creams and lotions
  • Pomades
  • Balms and ointments
  • Lipsticks and lip balms
  • Mascara
  • Foundation
  • Eyeshadows
  • Cold creams
  • Protective creams

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 2% to 40% added to the oil phase of formulas.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!