Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Bentonite Clay

Bentonite Clay

Origin: Extracted from volcanic ash and then crushed, milled to powder, dried and, if necessary, activated with the addition of soda ash.

Also Known As: Bentonite

Overview: Bentonite clay is an absorbent aluminum phyllosilicate clay consisting mostly of montmorillonite. It is widely used as a texturizer, filler, thickener, and pigment binder.

Suggested Uses: 

  •  Creams and lotions
  • Facial cleansers
  • Anti-flaking shampoos and conditioners
  • Baby powders
  • Deodorant sticks
  • Depilatory products
  • Makeup
  • Shaving creams

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 50%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!