Origin: Benzyl alcohol is naturally produced in many plants and is found in essential oils such as jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.It can also be synthetically produced by hydrolysing benzyl chloride using sodium hydroxide.
Also Known As:
Overview: Benzyl alcohol is a naturally-occurring and synthetic ingredient that is often used as a solvent and preservative. It can also serve as a viscosity-decreasing ingredient in formulas.
- Skin care products
- Hair care products
- Sun care
- Makeup products
Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.2% to 0.8%