Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Black Cumin Seed Oil: A Natural Skin Booster

Black cumin seed oil is a botanical oil obtained from the seeds of the fennel flower or Nigella sativa. Also called black caraway, black onion seed, and kalonji, it is traditionally used for its stimulating, warming, and tonic properties.

They were applied as herbal remedies, condiments, and treatments for aches and topical irritations, including bites, sores, inflammation, and rashes. According to historical sources, it is believed that black cumin seed oil was first used by the Assyrians of ancient as part of people’s skincare routines.

It is rich in vitamins, minerals, flavonoids, and amino acids. Furthermore, it contains saponins, fixed and volatile oils, as well as alkaloids that give it its nourishing properties.

It can be used topically to hydrate, soothe, and, smooth, and nourish the skin. It can also be used to address fungal and bacterial infections as well as promote skin repair and regeneration.

Skin Benefits of Black Cumin Seed Oil

  • Fights Acne

Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it helps decongest clogged pores, tame redness, and soothe irritation caused by acne. 

  • Fights the Signs of Aging

Because of its rich vitamin and mineral contents, it helps the skin retain moisture, maintain its elasticity, and fight the damaging effects of free radicals. It also contains fatty acids that not only help moisturize the skin but also reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Fades Dark Spots and Discoloration

When used consistently, this botanical oil can help promote even skin tone. Its amino acid, fatty acid, and vitamin A content helps regenerate the skin which plays a role in reducing the appearance of hyperpigmentation over time.

  • Keeps the Skin Moisturized

Black cumin seed oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It is loaded with vitamin B which helps the skin retain moisture so it remains soft, supple, and youthful.

  • Facilitates Wound Healing

Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory nature, this oil helps promote wound healing. It stimulates certain growth factors that helps the body create new and healthy skin.

Anby

About Anby

No Comments

Leave a Comment

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!