Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Vitamin C Alternatives for Sensitive Skin

Anby

Vitamin C has been lauded for its ability to brighten the skin However, if you have sensitive skin, this can be a tad too strong. Here are some gentler alternatives to vitamin C that you can try today:

Niacinamide

If you’re looking to replace vitamin C with something more gentle, niacinamide is an excellent alternative. Like vitamin C, it’s a potent antioxidant that can neutralize free radical production, it brightens skin, and minimizes fine lines. It is also less likely to clash with other skincare ingredients in your routine, meaning you’re less apt to cause irritation. That said, while it’s better for sensitive skin, you should still introduce it gradually into your regimen and begin with the lowest percentage (typically 10 percent) to build your skin tolerance.

Indian Ginseng

One of the major benefits of incorporating vitamin C into your skincare regimen is for sun protection—yet in today’s world, it’s not enough. Not only does Indian ginseng protect our skin from digital pollution, but it also boosts cellular energy and vibrancy of skin and restores skin vitality. 

Carotenoids

Saffron and turmeric are rich in carotenoids—a botanical compound that helps brighten the skin, reduce inflammation, and provides photo-protection.

Viniferine

Viniferine—an ingredient extracted from grapevine sap—visibly lightens dark spots, acne scars, and hyperpigmentation. 

Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin is also a powerhouse when it comes to fading dark spots and correcting skin tone. Like vitamin C, it’s an effective brightening agent, but because it has a sustained release, it’s much gentler and doesn’t present as high of a risk of irritation. 

Oregano for Skin Care

Anby

Oregano (Origanum vulgare) is a popular flavoring spice native to Europe. It is used extensively in cooking for its fragrance, especially in the Italian and Mediterranean cuisines.

Oregano oil is extracted from the leaves and shoots of the oregano plant. Traditionally, the oil has been used for treating digestive troubles and cold. This essential oil has antibacterial, anti-fungal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor properties.

Benefits of Oregano for Your Skin

This oil is popular in skin care products because of the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of carvacrol

Collagen is an important structural component of the skin. It also prevents premature aging. Carvacrol promotes collagen synthesis by activating the genes involved in collagen production. The antioxidants present in oregano essential oil may also help in preventing cellular damage.

The anti-fungal properties of the oil may help treat dandruff and boost scalp health. However, research is limited in this regard.

How to Use Oregano for the Skin

The oil can be used in various ways on the skin, based on the nature of the problem that you are trying to tackle. With its superpower nutrients, the oil is popularly used on acne-prone skin for a natural-looking flawless look.

The oil must be diluted with a carrier oil of your choice before being applied to the skin. If you are a beginner, make sure to use a very small quantity of oil.

You can add about 1% to 2% of oregano oil to carrier oil. If the blend works for you, the proportion of oregano oil can be increased gradually. You can use a cotton ball to apply the oil to the acne 2-3 times in a day. You can use this remedy for one or two weeks but make sure not to use it more than that.

If you have oily skin, using a carrier oil to dilute oregano oil may not be a great idea. In this instance, you can prepare a water solution with the oil. Add a few drops of the oil to half a glass of water. This solution can be applied gently on the pimples with a cotton ball.

How to use olive oil on the skin

Anby

Olive oil is an ingredient in many personal care products, including face wash, body wash, soap, and lotions. Other ways to use olive oil on the skin include:

Moisturizer and after-sun treatment

Some people use olive oil as a moisturizing lotion by applying it directly to the skin before blotting off excess oil. Alternatively, the oil can be applied to damp skin to prevent a greasy feeling.

Based on the study of its antioxidant effects on mice, olive oil may be especially beneficial when applied following sun exposure.

Exfoliator

To exfoliate the face and body and treat areas of dry or scaly skin, a person can mix olive oil and sea salt to make a scrub.

People should use fine-grained salt on the face and other sensitive areas, and coarser grains on the rest of the body.

Eye-makeup remover

Olive oil breaks down any water-resistant substances in eye makeup, allowing them to be wiped away more easily.

To remove eye makeup, just add a few drops of olive oil to a cotton ball and gently wipe the eye area.

Face mask

People with dry skin may see benefits from using an olive oil-based face mask. Olive oil mixed with ingredients such as egg white, honey, or ground oats can soften and hydrate the face.

Wrinkle treatment

Due to its antioxidant content, olive oil may reduce aging skin and wrinkles. The oil can be dabbed around the eye area at night or following sun exposure.

Scar oil

The vitamins and other antioxidants in olive oil may fade scars by helping skin cells to regenerate.

Simply massage the undiluted oil into scars or mix it with a squeeze of lemon juice to treat areas of hyperpigmentation, where the skin has darkened due to scarring.

Olive oil may also be used to prevent or treat stretch marks, although studies on its effectiveness have found mixed results.

Everything You Need to Know About Ferulic Acid

Anby

What is Ferulic Acid?

Ferulic acid is an antioxidant found in the cell walls of plants such as rice and oats and the seeds of apples and oranges, where it plays a key role in the plants’ protection and self-preservation.

What is it used for?

When applied topically, ferulic acid acts like other antioxidants in that it helps to slow the aging process by reducing the effects of damaging free radicals on the skin. It is also thought to protect against sun damage, as well as assisting in skin regeneration functions to tackle skin that has already been over-exposed. In addition, it has the benefit of working well alongside other antioxidants, enhancing the stability and the efficacy of vitamins C and E.

What are the pros and cons of using it?

If the effects of aging are a concern for you then ferulic acid is a good way to slow the signs thanks to its ability to fight free radicals and slow down the aging process caused by oxidation. Because it stabilizes more problematic antioxidants such as the highly-oxidative vitamin C, it actually makes other skincare ingredients work even harder and last longer. If you have very sensitive skin you may have a negative reaction to ferulic acid, but overall it is a safe ingredient for most skin types.

A Quick Guide to Using Skin Toners

Anby

Toners are often misunderstood and most people don’t know if they should use it, or how to use it. Before moisturizing and following your facial cleanser, a face toner is a quick, absorbing liquid that helps to remove excess dirt, traces of oil and makeup, correct and balance the pH of your skin and control acne. In other words, a facial toner thoroughly cleans the skin and helps remove built-up surface dead skin cells. By helping to clean and close pores, it’s especially beneficial for acne-prone skin. 

Difference Between Toner and Astringent

A simple way to describe the difference between a face toner and an astringent is that an astringent is usually formulated with solvent alcohols. Toners can also contain alcohol, but they are also available in alcohol-free formulas. An alcohol-free toner is milder on your skin than an astringent. They can also be used every day to help finish the cleansing of your skin. 


A simple way to describe the difference between a face toner and an astringent is that an astringent is usually formulated with solvent alcohols. Toners can also contain alcohol, but they are also available in alcohol-free formulas. An alcohol-free toner is more mild on your skin than an astringent. They can also be used every day to help finish the cleansing of your skin. 

Like a facial toner, astringent minimize the appearance of pores, however, the alcohol can be overly drying, especially if you have sensitive skin. 

Examples of astringents include calamine lotion, distilled vinegar, rubbing alcohol, silver nitrate and witch hazel. Astringent solutions are recommended for insect bites, fungal infections, and minor skin irritations, more than daily cleansing like a toner. 

Choosing a Toner for Your Skin Type

First of all, it’s important to always use an alcohol-free face toner. The other ingredients should be picked based on your skin type. 

  • For acne-prone skin, choose an alcohol-free toner with alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). This will leave your skin clean and glowing without flaking. A gentle tingle for a few seconds will let you know it has just the right pH level that is slightly acidic. This form of acid is gentle even for sensitive skin, unlike irritating ingredients like retinoids.
  • Salicylic acid is often recommended in a facial toner for acne-prone skin. However, this ingredient can be harsh and irritating, especially for sensitive skin.
  • Other ingredients for normal to combination skin may include coenzyme Q10, hyaluronic acid, glycerin, and vitamin C.
  • Although essential oils and plant extracts have had marketing to help give them a ‘natural’ and ‘good for you’ feel, these ingredients may result in skin irritations so it’s best to avoid these.

How to Use a Face Toner 

  • Start by cleaning your face with a gentle cleanser for sensitive skin suited for your skin type. Choose one free of harsh detergents, such as sodium lauryl sulfate and fragrance.
  • Dampen a cotton ball with the alcohol-free toner, and apply it on your face.
  • Allow it to dry.
  • If you have combination or oily skin, you can use alcohol-free toner at day and night. For dry skin, it’s best to only use it once a day at night time.
  • Always follow with a moisturizer for your skin type.

5 Reasons to Love Neem Oil for Your Skin

Anby

Neem is an herb that’s been used for thousands of years in India for traditional remedies. Neem oil is extracted from the seeds of the neem tree, and has been used in medicine, skincare, hair care, and even pest control.

It contains powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal components, such as azadirachtin (natural insecticide), vitamins C and E,  carotenoids, linoleic acid, oleic acid, and nimbidin, which is known to have potent antihistamine and antiseptic properties.

Benefits of Neem Oil

  1. Great for dry skin. Because neem oil contains vitamin E and also rich in healthy fatty acids, it’s great for healing cracked dry skin by penetrating into the skin. It also locks in moisture to smooth out the skin texture.
  2. Clears out acne. Neem oil is naturally anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial, so it’s great for removing bacteria from your skin and combatting acne. It also soothes redness and known to reduce acne scars as well! I also love that it won’t dry out the skin like other products that target acne
  3. Combats wrinkles. Did you know that neem also promotes collagen production, which is amazing for anti-aging? It’s also rich in vitamin E, which reduces free radicals in the skin to reverse damages and keep your skin supple. Don’t mind me while I bathe myself in neem oil.
  4. Evens out skin tone. As someone who struggles with uneven skin pigmentation, I love this one! Hyperpigmentation of the skin can happen with the overproduction of melanin, and neem oil balances out the melanin secretion to lighten up dark spots. It’s especially great for spot treatment!
  5. Reduce inflammation for eczema. Neem has been known to reduce redness and inflammation for eczema and relieve dry itchy skin. It’s an effective emollient, which prevents loss of moisture and helps build a protective layer over the skin.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil: Your New Skin Saves

Anby

Meadowfoam seed oil is a seed oil, extracted from the seeds of Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam). The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is extraordinarily stable, primarily because it contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids.

Meadowfoam oil is most similar to rapeseed oil, with which it competes directly for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications. Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, emollience, and smooth, soft skin feel. The oil in its unpurified form is not suitable for human consumption, primarily because of its erucic acid content.

Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

  • RETAINS MOISTURE. The unique, high-quality and long-chain fatty acids deep within the oil are ideal for providing moisture without leaving a greasy feeling. They are also the reason why the oil is not absorbed by the hair but instead forms a protective coating around it, in turn helping your hair retain its moisture.
  • MAKES HAIR SILKY AND SMOOTH. Meadowfoam repairs damaged tresses by sticking to hair shafts, and reduces frizz while providing a natural shine.
  • REJUVENATES THE SKIN. With its high vitamin E content, meadowfoam can rejuvenate skin by tackling degradation and allowing beneficial nutrients to enter deep into the epidermis.
  • PROTECTS THE SKIN. As an antioxidant, meadowfoam protects your skin against cellular damage. Myristic acid contained in the oil is anti-inflammatory and soothes irritated skin.
  • DOESN’T BLOCK PORES. Despite being rich in essential fatty acids, the oil is light and non-greasy. It resembles sebum, the oil secreted by skin, and balances the skin’s natural sebum production, meaning that it’s perfect for keeping your face in that sweet spot between too dry or excessively oily. This allows it to heal acne while being mild enough even for the most sensitive of skins.
  • PROTECTS YOUR HAIR FROM THE SUN. Need protection against the harsh rays of the sun? Meadowfoam oil will do the trick.
  • RESISTANT TO OXIDATION. By evading the corrosive actions of oxidation, meadowfoam seed oil will help your hair keep its color for longer. That’s some money you can save on hair coloring treatments!

Funding Sources for Your Beauty Business

Anby

As a skincare entrepreneur, having the right products is just the start of your journey. In order to get your company off the ground, you need access to capital. Today, we’ll be talking about three financing ideas that will help your business take off. Let’s get started!

Self Financing 

For most business owners, the first round of capital comes from their own pockets. Funding your own venture is an excellent idea if you’re starting small in the skincare business and if you’ll be going through the private labeling route.

While funding your own business may have its risks, it’s still a feasible option. You have total control over your business since it’s your own money to begin with. Furthermore, you can attract investors more easily down the line if you finance your own business from the get-go because it signals that you believe in your company’s vision.

Friends and Family Financing

Did you know that 5% of US adults have invested in a company started by someone they know? Asking for capital from your friends and family is a viable option that rests on the amicable relationships you have.

When choosing family and friends to ask capital from, you need to make sure that they have faith in your potential to succeed, they understand your plans and the direction your business will take, and that they know the risks the investing in your business entails.

Be realistic about how much money you need and make sure to agree on what form the funding will take. This could be a loan or equity in your company.

Get Help from Venture Capitalists

Venture capitalists are investors who typically go for more mature businesses. They also want a say in the daily operations of a business. They often require scalable cash-flow and positive companies with proven products and business.

To get their attention, you need to have a great pitch which includes:

  • Explaining what’s changed. Detail the innovation, industry shift, or problem that presents a substantial opportunity for your company.
  • Explaining what you do. In one sentence, show how your company can capitalize on this opportunity.
  • Explaining the facts. Get to your company’s story and financials quickly. Layout the opportunity with numbers. Discuss the team and their abilities and experience.

4 Ways to Care for Your Skin Indoors

Anby

Now that we’re all spending more time at home, a lot of our day-to-day activities have bee put on hold. However, one thing you should never skip, apart from frequently washing your hands, is caring for your skin. Here are 4 things you need to keep doing to maintain healthy skin.

1. Get into a routine and stick to it

Whether applying makeup or not, skin still greatly benefits from maintaining a morning and nightly protocol. Cleansing, exfoliating, and toning regularly helps skin remain tolerant to environmental aggressors, as well as evenly toned and smooth in texture.

2. It is important to recognize that typically the air inside houses and apartments lacks humidity

The dry air indoors can dehydrate your skin. To combat this, consider incorporating a daily hydrator depending on your skin’s specific needs.

3. Take advantage of time indoors by focusing on more aggressive Anti-Aging protocols

Products that contain higher concentrations of retinol can yield more dramatic results that target moderate to severe signs of aging. With less exposure to the sun which can irritate the healing process, the skin has more time to heal. Additionally, with less face-to-face interactions, there is less worry over going out and about with peeling skin. If new to including retinol into your skincare routine, consider a product with a lower concentration, such as Retinol Skin Brightener 0.25% by ZO® Skin Health. If your skin has already built up a tolerance to retinol, consider increasing to a higher concentration such as .05% or 1%.

4. Indoor skincare still needs to incorporate sun protection

Natural light from windows or skylights exposes skin to harmful rays that contribute to the signs of aging. Plus, exposure to blue light from computers, cellphones, and other devices have been shown to contribute to the aging of the skin. Finish your AM skincare protocol off with a lightweight SPF product that protects the skin from a wider spectrum of light, like Sunscreen + Powder Broad-Spectrum SPF 40.

A Quick Guide to Lactic Acid for Your Skin

Anby

Lactic acid is a hydrating alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) commonly derived from milk. However, there are alternative vegan sources, like fermented corn starch, beets, and other sugar-rich foods. Synthetic forms of this ingredient are often found in peels and serums. 

How Does Lactic Acid Work

Lactic acid brightens, smooths, and evens skin, while also making it look firmer. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots. 

It exfoliates by loosening the bonds between dead skin cells to reveal a more radiant complexion. 

How to Use Lactic Acid

It’s generally recommended for nighttime use and suggested frequency varies from product to product. Check the packaging for specific instructions. 

While it can be used with many other ingredients and products, sunscreen’s essential when lactic acid is a part of your routine. Another important step: cleansing the morning after you use lactic acid to sweep away dead skin cells. 

Don’t use it on days you use retinol since both are potent ingredients. Alternate between the two to avoid irritation. 

Benefits of Lactic Acid

  • Kills bacteria: Research around lactic acid’s efficacies as they relate to the skin are limited in the early to mid-1900s, but in 1985, a study found that lactic acid helped to kill skin infections in newborn infants. It tracks that it would do the same in adults, including the irritating, acne-causing kind.
  • Diminishes wrinkles: Later, in ’96, when different concentrations were tested (5% and 12%), researchers observed that a higher concentration actually penetrated both the dermis and epidermis (5% could only reach the epidermis) for firmer, thicker skin, resulting in fewer fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Reduces acne: It’s also been proven to reduce acne lesions.
  • Increases cell turnover: It works by increasing the rate of skin turnover, causing new and younger-looking skin to grow.
  • Helps skin hold moisture: With new skin cells on the surface, it can hold on to moisture better.

Tips for Using Lactic Acid

Start by following the instructions on the packaging—many advise using lactic acid every other night, or even once or twice a week. Slight tingling or redness is normal, but if you experience anything more intense, talk to your dermatologist. 

Don’t forget to layer on a moisturizer. This essential step nourishes and balances skin so it doesn’t overproduce oil. 

Say yes to SPF. Sun protection is a must when using lactic acid because sloughing off dead skin cells can make your skin more susceptible to sun damage.

1 2 3 4 10

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!