Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Sweet Orange Essential Oil: A Skin-Clearing Botanical Extract

Anby

Apart from its notably uplifting and refreshing scent, sweet orange essential oil is an excellent ingredient in skincare products. It is a powerful botanical extract that can strengthen, rejuvenate, and protect your skin.

In this blog, we’ll be talking about how sweet orange oil can help keep your skin clear, smooth, and supple. Let’s get started!

What is Sweet Orange Oil

Sweet orange oil is an essential oil produced within the rind of the citrus sinensis fruit. It is produced using a cold-pressing method. It has a sweet, fresh, and tangy smell and a yellow to orange hue. This essential oil has a light, almost watery consistency.

The oil is composed of 90 percent d-limonene. However, it also contains several hundred compounds including long-chain aliphatic hydrocarbon alcohols, aldehydes like 1-octanol and octanal; as well as A-pinene, citronellal, geranial, myrcene neral, and sibenene.

These compounds lend sweet orange essential oil powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Benefits of Sweet Orange Oil

Fights Acne

The strong antibacterial properties found in sweet orange essential oil helps keep propionibacterium from wreaking havoc in the skin. It prevents bacteria from spreading which prevents acne from developing. 

As a citrus oil, it can also help balance the skin’s sebum production for clearer skin.

Evens Out Skin Tone

Sweet orange essential oil has a remarkable ability to inhibit melanin production. This helps in slowing down skin damage caused by UV light exposure, pollution, and toxicity. This results in brighter and more even-toned skin.

It also contains vitamin C which helps lighten dark spots and corrects hyperpigmentation. 

Fights the Visible Signs of Aging

Since sweet orange essential oil is chock full of limonene, it can help fight free radicals that hasten the aging process. It can also promote collagen production for smooth and plump skin. 

Strengthens the Skin

The beneficial compounds found in sweet orange essential oil can protect the skin from harmful external factors. It strengthens the skin’s barrier function by promoting the formation of the skin’s stratus corneum which keeps the skin’s barrier function intact. 

Why Finding a Manufacturer That Tests Their Products is Important

Anby

As a skincare brand, one of your goals should be to bring products that deliver what they promise to the public. However, getting an effective formula is just half the battle. 

Some people may be more sensitive to certain ingredients than others so before you release any product to the mass market, it has to be tested widely. 

If you’re partnering with a manufacturer, you need to make sure that they do their due diligence when it comes to testing. Otherwise, you may face ramifications like poor consumer ratings, negative publicity, and even lawsuits.

Here’s how working with a manufacturer that tests their products properly can help your company:

  • Compliance with FDA Regulations

Companies are required by the FDA to follow certain regulations about the manufacture of their products. Testing gives the FDA proof that you and your partners are takings steps to follow regulations. 

  • Gives Insight Into Future Products

Before selling a new product, a company needs to test it in order to ensure that it’s actually going to sell. The test most useful in this case is the stability test. This will tell companies if their product is in danger of separating, changing colors, or ending up with foul odors and thus becoming aesthetically unpleasant while on the shelf. They’ll also learn from this how to label it; if consumers should be given specific instructions on proper storage, practice and how long realistically they can use the product after opening before it expires. 

  • Improves the Quality of Your Products

A benefit that goes along with marketability and product planning, quality is an aspect of any product that should be kept in mind. Any company can devise the most eye-catching packaging or quick methods of getting a consumer to buy that first item, but the quality of the product guarantees repeat customers. By testing their cosmetics, companies are making sure that their products will last long enough at home for the customer to fall in love. Deterrents to such ends are things like changes in the smell of the product, mold growth, separating of liquids in the cosmetic, and skin irritation. All of these things can be detected with testing and remedied before the product ever reaches the consumer.

  • Ensures the Safety of Your Products

The number one reason why a company should test their products is safety. The concept of most cosmetics is that they’re temporary and always changing. When safety fails, it could lead to permanent damage, usually to the skin but also to the eyes. Danger to the consumer means danger to the company. By not testing their products and ensuring that they are safe for use, companies are taking the chance that something could go wrong and they could end up with a lawsuit, FDA involvement, and product recalls, all of which are very expensive and not conducive to the future of any company.

Fight Hormonal Acne with Evening Primrose Oil

Anby

Does your period come with angry red bumps on your chin and forehead? Then you might be experiencing hormonal acne. Unlike regular breakouts, this type of acne is caused by the fluctuations in your hormone levels.

In this blog, we’ll be talking about how you can fight those pesky breakouts that regularly plague your skin using evening primrose oil. Let’s get started!

What is Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil is a botanical extract obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of Oenothera biennis or evening primrose. It is traditionally called the “King’s Cure-All” alluding to its beneficial properties when applied medicinally.

It is believed that this botanical oil is an effective treatment for pimples, nodules, cystic acne, and blackheads due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It can also keep the skin from becoming overly dry by delivering skin-loving fatty acids that help the skin retain moisture while maintaining its lipid balance.

Skin Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil

Today, evening primrose oil is lauded for its ability to keep the skin clear, supple, and elastic. This is because this botanical oil is rich in fatty acids such as Linoleic Acids (Omega-6), γ-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6), Oleic Acid (Omega-9), Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.

Linoleic acids are best known for their ability to moisturize the skin, facilitate wound healing, reduce inflammation, and soothe acne while reducing the chances of future breakouts. It also helps promote moisture in the skin and hair while also sustaining the skin’s elasticity and softness.

Gamma-linolenic acids (GLA), meanwhile, are known for being an excellent anti-inflammatory. It soothes symptoms of irritation and allergies. Furthermore, its ability to deliver essential fatty acids to the skin can slow down the look of aging by keeping the skin looking soft and elastic. 

On the other hand, oleic acids help maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of the skin. It exhibits antioxidant properties which can reduce visible signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles.

Finally, palmitic acid has emollient properties that can soften the skin without leaving a greasy or sticky residue. It is a great source of saturated fatty acid which helps the skin retain its lipid barrier effectively.

How Does Evening Primrose Oil Work

Evening primrose oil works by bringing the skin’s fatty acid at the right balance. The plant contains high amounts of omega-6 fatty acid GLA. The body uses these fatty acids to create creates another ingredient called dihomo-gamma-linolenic acid (DGLA) which can reduce inflammation and heal acne.

Skincare Shelf Life: Know When to Toss Something Out

Anby

So you’ve splurged on a jar of moisturizer that’s supposed to keep your skin looking glowing and plump. But here’s the catch: you’ve bought it years ago!

If you’ve ever found yourself holding on to your skincare products for longer than what is recommended then your skin may be in a lot of trouble. Today, we’ll be talking about the shelf life of your skincare products. Let’s get started!

Why You Need to Throw Out Expired Skincare

The truth is all beauty products expire. It doesn’t matter if you’ve spent $5 or $100 on toner or serum. Over time, it will lose its effectivity and may even affect your skin in a negative way.

There are real risks involved in using products that are past their prime. For starters, as the active ingredients in these products breakdown, they may start to work differently than they should. You’re just coating your skin in goop that won’t give you the benefits you need.

Apart from losing potency, expired products can also harbor bacteria and mold from months of getting exposed to moisture and potentially dirty fingers. When applied to the skin, products that are past their shelf life can cause in irritation and even breakouts.

Product Labels Tell You A Lot

The good news is you don’t have to resort to guesswork to know if it’s time to throw away that bottle of exfoliant. Many beauty products like sunscreen, face creams, and face washes carry a Period After Opening (PAO) symbol that tells you how many months you have after opening a product before you need to throw it out.

It usually appears as a number followed by an M and an icon of an open jar. If you see a “6M” on your moisturizer box or jar then you have half a year after cracking the packaging open until it needs to hit the recycling bin.

When to Throw Products Out

But what if you don’t see a PAO symbol anywhere or you’ve thrown away the box of your favorite product? Well, you’re in luck because there are signs you can look for to determine if you need to throw something away already.

If you see any discoloration in a product, then it’s time to throw it out. If it starts getting a tinge of yellow when it used to be a lovely creamy white, then don’t hesitate to toss it.

You can also check if the texture has changed in any way. Most skincare products are emulsions. If it starts to separate, curdle, or form lumps, don’t even dare to keep it.

Furthermore, if the texture seems off—if a product that’s supposed to be luxuriously smooth starts to feel grainy or streaky, then it is a clear sign that it has gone bad.

Of course, certain classes of products have an average life span. Here’s a quick cheat sheet for you:

  • Cleansers can last for 1 year
  • Toners can go for 6 months to 1 year depending on the formulation
  • BHA or AHA exfoliants typically have a shelf life of 1 year
  • Facial or body moisturizers and serums can last you 6 months to 1 year depending on the type of packaging. Those in jars may get contaminated easier and may last for a shorter period.
  • Lip balm should only be used for 1 year since it gets in contact with your mouth.

Cholesterol: A Skincare Hero for Youthful Skin

Anby

If the word cholesterol conjures up images of greasy food and trips to the doctor’s office then you’re not alone. But did you know that despite not having a heart-healthy reputation, it can actually do wonders for your skin?

In this blog, we’ll be talking about cholesterol and how it can keep your skin looking youthful. Let’s get started!

Understanding Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a lipid molecule produced by all animal cells that can also be isolated from plant sources. It is an essential component of animal cell membranes that helps maintain the structural integrity and fluidity of these membranes.

Furthermore, it is a precursor for the production of steroid hormones such as adrenal gland hormones cortisol and aldosterone, as well as the sex hormones progesterone, estrogens, and testosterone, and their derivatives. It is also necessary for the biosynthesis of bile acid, and even vitamin D.

When it comes to skin health, cholesterol is one of the most important lipids that can be found on the surface of the skin. Along with ceramides and fatty acids, it holds skin cells together and promotes a healthy skin barrier. 

It plays a vital role in keeping the skin hydrated which is why it can be found in skincare products. It serves as an emollient and stabilizer that helps condition the skin.

Sources of Cholesterol for Skincare Products

Skincare products contain plant-derived and animal-derived cholesterol. 

While some labels will simply mention cholesterol in the ingredient list, it is not uncommon to see this ingredient identified as wool extract or lanolin extract. 

It can also be derived from squalene, a botanical compound which serves as a precursor for the synthesis of cholesterol in plants.

The Role of Cholesterol in Healthy Skin as You Age

Primarily, cholesterol acts as a stabilizer and emulsifier which helps water-in-oil formulations from separating. It forms a monomolecular layer that keep droplets dispersed which produces a stable emulsion.

It is also a natural component of the skin’s outermost layer called stratum corneum. When applied topically, it strengthens the skin’s barrier function. This can keep allergens, bacteria, and other irritants from wreaking havoc and causing acne, rashes, itchiness, and even signs of aging.

It helps the skin retain proper moisture levels while regulating cell activity. It keeps the outer layer of the skin strong while helping keep water in. Moreover, it also helps repair skin that has been over-exfoliated or exposed to treatments that strip the skin of its natural lipids.

Pick a Skin Care Niche to Stand Out

Anby

The skincare industry is as exciting and wide as can be. There’s an endless array of possibilities for a brand. You can address several skin concerns and release an even bigger range of products your head will spin!

But unless you’re trying to work yourself to the bone pleasing every single customer out there then being a jack-of-all-trades isn’t the way to go.

In order to stand out in this industry, you need to focus on a niche market and perfect your product lineup. In this blog, we’ll be talking about how and why you should pick out a niche in the endless pool that is the skincare industry. Let’s get started!

What is a Niche Market

A niche market is a subset of a larger market. It is a smaller group of people with specific characteristics and needs that set them apart from the general population.

The market niche defines the product features aimed at satisfying specific market needs, as well as the price range, production quality, and the demographics that it is intended to target. It is also a small market segment. Not every product can be defined by its market niche.

In the skincare business, this means catering to the needs of a specific group of people. For example, your niche could be skincare aficionados with an affinity for caring for the environment. Or your niche could be women with mature skin who are dealing with sensitivity. Your niche could also be pregnant women who are looking for safer skincare alternatives.

Reasons to Pick a Niche Market

There are three main reasons why you should be focusing on a niche market for your business:

1.     You Will Benefit Financially

When you have a niche market to focus on, you can be smarter when it comes to spending money on inventory and marketing. 

Having a narrower target range means you don’t need a whole lot of ingredients to include in your formulations. This lessens your production cost while increasing your profit margin.

Moreover, promoting your products to a niche market lets you create a more streamlined voice and branding. You can focus your marketing messages much better and you don’t have to spend on multiple ads just to hit multiple demographics.

2.     You Become the Go-To Brand for Specific Pain Points

Focusing on a niche demands that you get into the nitty-gritty details about your target market. You need to have a laser-focused understanding of what people demand from your brand. This allows you to create a strong positioning statement for your brand.

With a well-crafted message about your products, your brand becomes the solution to your target market’s needs. Your commitment to a particular skincare niche puts your brand at the forefront of addressing specific pain points.

3.     It Takes the Guesswork Out of the Equation

When you have a narrow niche to focus on, you understand every little quirk your customers have. You know where they hang out, what they struggle with, and how much they’re willing to spend to solve their problems among others.

These pieces of information are crucial in every aspect of building a successful business. You don’t have to guess what formula your customers will like or what promotional materials to use for your next marketing campaigns because all you need to do is anchor everything on the information you already have.

10 Superfoods That Are Great for Your Skin

Anby

Did you know that your favorite smoothie and salad ingredients can do more than nourish your body? Nowadays you can find serums, masks, and moisturizers infused with the goodness of superfoods.

These nutrient-dense ingredients deliver glow-boosting benefits to your complexion. Here are is a list of our favorite superfoods you should be looking out for the next time you go skincare shopping:

Flax Seed

Flax is a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids that can provide unparalleled moisture to the skin. It can also calm and soothe irritated skin. They are also high in antioxidants and phytochemicals that keep your skin looking young and luscious.

Blueberries

If you’re looking for a great anti-aging ingredient, look no further than blueberries. These small fruits pack a punch in delivering antioxidants that combat free radicals that speed up the aging process. It also contains vitamin A which stimulates the production of collagen and elastin for plumper and more lifted skin.

Seaweed

The humble seaweed is delicious in soup and sushi but did you know it can make your skin glow like nobody’s business? It imparts deep hydration so your skin remains plump and it also balances oil production so you can say goodbye to grease and shine!

What’s more, it’s a great ingredient for people with sensitive skin. It is rich in natural minerals such as magnesium and zinc which helps reduce inflammation and inflammation and eases acne and rosacea.

Arugula

Arugula imparts a delicious pep to salads and delivers vitamins to our skin. When applied topically, it acts as a good source of many antioxidants and minerals that help defend skin from environmental damage.

Kiwi

This pleasantly sweet and tart fruit packs a punch in terms of keeping your skin healthy and glowing. It is loaded with powerful antioxidants like vitamins C and E that help neutralize free radicals, treat UV damage, and boost collagen production to keep your skin free from wrinkles and fine lines. 

Oats

Oats is a wonder ingredient that can address inflammatory skin conditions. It can help clear up acne by reducing inflammation and killing bacteria and regulating sebum that clogs up the pores. Oats are also a highly moisturizing ingredient that can soothe dry skin and cool down inflammation. It is also a great ingredient for reducing itching caused by an imbalance in the skin’s pH. Finally, oats are a great exfoliant. It contains saponins that remove dead skin that dulls out your complexion.

Turmeric

This little yellow root is a powerful ingredient that can address many inflammatory issues of the skin. It is rich in antioxidants that fight free radicals and prevent the onset of hyperpigmentation, scars, and fine lines. 

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil isn’t just great for cooking healthy meals. It can also be used in skin care products to deliver skin-healing antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins.

It does a number of things to keep your skin looking and feeling its best including calming itchy skin, healing chapped skin, replenishing dry skin, hydrating and moisturizing skin, shielding the skin from ultraviolet radiation, and protecting the skin against environmental damage.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a delicious staple in many kitchens and a beneficial ingredient in skincare. It has excellent moisturizing effects but has a low comedogenic rating which means it doesn’t clog up the pores, unlike other lipids.

This oil is also rich in antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E as well as squalene that keeps free radicals at bay. 

Red Grapes

Red grapes contain Vitamins A, C, B6, potassium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, folate, magnesium, and selenium as well as flavonoids. These nourishing compounds help keep your skin clear, bright, and youthful. It does this by fighting free radicals, killing acne-causing bacteria, removing surface scars, preventing wrinkles, and evening out the skin’s texture.

Azelaic Acid: A Gentle Acne Solution

Anby

In the world of acne treatments, things like salicylic acid, tea tree oil, and benzoyl peroxide reign supreme. But not all skin types can tolerate these ingredients. If you have sensitive skin that’s prone to breakouts, this could be a problem.

But don’t fret because there’s way to control your acne without disrupting your skin and it’s been flying under the radar for a long time. In this blog, we’ll be talking about azelaic acid and its many skin benefits. Let’s get started!

Understanding Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid is a dicarboxylic acid that can be derived from a number of sources including our own skin and grains and cereals.  It is a mild exfoliant that prevents comedones, exfoliates deep within the pores, decreases keratin, provides anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits to the skin.

This multifunctional ingredient works by decreasing the swelling and redness of the skin which is great for skin conditions like rosacea. It also kills bacteria and decreases the production of keratin which helps treat and prevent acne.

It is available in prescription concentrations of 15% and 20%. However, you can also find over-the-counter products containing 10% concentration of this ingredient. Azelaic acid is often found in leave-on treatments like gels, foams, and creams.

Benefits of Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid offers. Any benefits to the skin. Primarily, it exfoliates deeply yet gently. It seeps deep into the pores to remove dead skin cells clog pores and make the skin look dull. It dissolves old and flaky skin cells to reveal younger and brighter skin cells. Unlike topical retinoids, however, it won’t irritate the skin as much.

It also acts as a tyrosinase inhibitor which means it can even out your skin tone. Azelaic acid is great for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation from acne breakouts. Research suggests that it is also suitable for melasma.

Along with its pore-decongesting properties, its antibacterial nature makes sit useful for keeping acne breakouts at bay. 

Furthermore, it can soothe irritation and redness caused by inflammation. It can reduce the appearance of red bumps on sensitive skin and it can also address some of the secondary infections caused by rosacea.

Since it is such a gentle ingredient, azelaic acid is safe for use on all skin types. Even people with sensitive skin have shown that they can tolerate it.

How to Use It

Regardless if you’re using an OTC formula or you’ve got a prescription from your dermatologist, you need to practice proper application for this ingredient to effectively work its magic.

Apply a thin layer to clean and dry skin once in the morning and again at night. But if you have particularly sensitive skin, it’s best to use to once every other day.

To improve its absorption into the skin, it can also help if you apply an AHA, a BHA, or a retinol product first. Follow this up with a hydrating moisturizer and a sunscreen with SPF 30 during the day.

One of the key things to know about azelaic acid is that it is slow acting. You’ll be able to see its effects if you use it consistently over the course of a few months.

Activated Charcoal: A Natural Pore Purifier

Anby

Pores: whether you love them or hate them, these tiny openings on the surface of our skin still play a crucial role in our skin’s overall health. First, they let out sweat and regulate body temperature. Second, they supply the skin with natural oils to keep it lubricated, supple, and moisturized. 

However, your pores can get clogged with dirt, excess sebum, and dead skin cells. Often, this leads to blackheads, whiteheads, and acne.

To keep your skin clear and bright, you need to make sure that your pores are free from debris. In today’s blog, we’ll be talking about a natural pore purifier you can find in many skin care products today. Let’s get started!

Understanding Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal is a fine black powder made from a variety of sources including bone char, coconut shells, and peat. It is processed at very high temperatures which change its internal structures and reduce the size of its pores. This increases the surface area of the resulting carbon and makes it more porous than regular charcoal.

It is a highly absorbent material with a negative electrical that can trap toxins, chemicals, and other substances. Because of these properties, activated charcoal has long been used as first aid for people afflicted with poisoning. 

These days, however, it is also noted for its usefulness in skin care products. It is often found in formulations that are designed to absorb excess sebum and decongest the pores. You can find facial washes, face masks, and exfoliators that contain this ingredient.

Benefits of Activated Charcoal for the Skin

  • Refines Your Pores

Central to its skincare benefit is its ability to absorb impurities from the skin. Activated charcoal can attract excess oil, dirt buildup, and dead skin cells so your pores stay clear.

When your pores are not filled to the brim with all that gunk, they will appear smaller and less visible. This gives your complexion a more refined and smoother look.

  • Balances Oil Production

If you have oily skin, you’ll love having products with activated charcoal around. This highly absorbent ingredient draws out excess sebum and helps balance oil production. This way, your skin remains glowing without the unwanted shine.

  • Cleans Your Skin Deeply

Activated charcoal is an excellent skin cleanser. It attracts deep-seated dirt, grime, and oil giving your skin a fresher and healthier appearance with each use. It can unclog your pores, eliminate dead skin cells, and leave your skin looking buffed and polished.

  • Soothes and Heals Minor Skin Irritations

Activated charcoal is useful when dealing with insect bites, stings, cuts, scrapes, and minor infections. It can absorb unwanted toxins and reduce inflammation and pain.

  • Useful for Scalp Conditions

If you have an oily and dandruff-ridden scalp, activated charcoal can be your new best friend. It can pull out toxins from your scalp while absorbing excess oil. With continued use, it can help reduce dandruff and flakes from your scalp while relieving itchiness.

A Reminder About Activated Charcoal

Since activated charcoal can be highly absorbent, you should not overuse products that contain this as an ingredient. You might be tempted to use it every day to keep your skin matte but you may run the risk of over-drying your skin. 

Use products with activated charcoal up to two times a week only to avoid stripping your skin of its natural oils which can trigger further skin issues. 

Carnauba: A Natural Wax for Vegan Skincare

Anby

Natural waxes like carnauba are a staple in many cosmetic and skincare products especially those that fall under the organic category. These lipids composed of hydrocarbons and fatty esters are versatile ingredients that serve a wide variety of functions in formulations.

What is Carnauba Wax?

Carnauba is a wax obtained from the leaves of the palm called Copernicia Prunifera. It is extracted by beating the leaves of the palm which loosens the wax. It then goes through a refining process. 

The palm species that carnauba wax is derived from flourishes naturally in Brazil. This is not the same species that palm oil is pressed from and is a tree that grows wildly in native forests. Once a year the leaves are pruned by hand from trees found growing naturally in the forest. 

This harvesting practice allows the trees to continue with their natural growth cycles. To the knowledge of our harvesters, there has never been an instance where this tree was considered threatened or a threat to the environment.

It is available from very dark intensive yellow to light beige color and is offered as flakes, pellets, or powder.

Uses for Carnauba Wax

It is primarily used as a thickening agent. It imparts hardness and reduces the stickiness of color cosmetics. In styling products, carnauba wax imparts hold. Meanwhile, in emulsions, it is often used as a stabilizer and as a viscosity modifier.

In modern formulations, carnauba wax is applied as a nanocarrier to disperse inorganic UV filters in aqueous solutions.

Both carnauba and candelilla wax are applied in barrier repair and therapeutic treatments to reduce transepidermal water loss and promote the barrier function of the skin.

Carnauba wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics. It is extremely durable and dries to a glossy finish. Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for. It is a great alternative to beeswax, and a crucial ingredient in the vegan cosmetics industry.

1 2 3 4 5 10

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!