Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

10 Superfoods That Are Great for Your Skin

Anby

Did you know that your favorite smoothie and salad ingredients can do more than nourish your body? Nowadays you can find serums, masks, and moisturizers infused with the goodness of superfoods.

These nutrient-dense ingredients deliver glow-boosting benefits to your complexion. Here are is a list of our favorite superfoods you should be looking out for the next time you go skincare shopping:

Flax Seed

Flax is a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids that can provide unparalleled moisture to the skin. It can also calm and soothe irritated skin. They are also high in antioxidants and phytochemicals that keep your skin looking young and luscious.

Blueberries

If you’re looking for a great anti-aging ingredient, look no further than blueberries. These small fruits pack a punch in delivering antioxidants that combat free radicals that speed up the aging process. It also contains vitamin A which stimulates the production of collagen and elastin for plumper and more lifted skin.

Seaweed

The humble seaweed is delicious in soup and sushi but did you know it can make your skin glow like nobody’s business? It imparts deep hydration so your skin remains plump and it also balances oil production so you can say goodbye to grease and shine!

What’s more, it’s a great ingredient for people with sensitive skin. It is rich in natural minerals such as magnesium and zinc which helps reduce inflammation and inflammation and eases acne and rosacea.

Arugula

Arugula imparts a delicious pep to salads and delivers vitamins to our skin. When applied topically, it acts as a good source of many antioxidants and minerals that help defend skin from environmental damage.

Kiwi

This pleasantly sweet and tart fruit packs a punch in terms of keeping your skin healthy and glowing. It is loaded with powerful antioxidants like vitamins C and E that help neutralize free radicals, treat UV damage, and boost collagen production to keep your skin free from wrinkles and fine lines. 

Oats

Oats is a wonder ingredient that can address inflammatory skin conditions. It can help clear up acne by reducing inflammation and killing bacteria and regulating sebum that clogs up the pores. Oats are also a highly moisturizing ingredient that can soothe dry skin and cool down inflammation. It is also a great ingredient for reducing itching caused by an imbalance in the skin’s pH. Finally, oats are a great exfoliant. It contains saponins that remove dead skin that dulls out your complexion.

Turmeric

This little yellow root is a powerful ingredient that can address many inflammatory issues of the skin. It is rich in antioxidants that fight free radicals and prevent the onset of hyperpigmentation, scars, and fine lines. 

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil isn’t just great for cooking healthy meals. It can also be used in skin care products to deliver skin-healing antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins.

It does a number of things to keep your skin looking and feeling its best including calming itchy skin, healing chapped skin, replenishing dry skin, hydrating and moisturizing skin, shielding the skin from ultraviolet radiation, and protecting the skin against environmental damage.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is a delicious staple in many kitchens and a beneficial ingredient in skincare. It has excellent moisturizing effects but has a low comedogenic rating which means it doesn’t clog up the pores, unlike other lipids.

This oil is also rich in antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E as well as squalene that keeps free radicals at bay. 

Red Grapes

Red grapes contain Vitamins A, C, B6, potassium, calcium, iron, phosphorus, folate, magnesium, and selenium as well as flavonoids. These nourishing compounds help keep your skin clear, bright, and youthful. It does this by fighting free radicals, killing acne-causing bacteria, removing surface scars, preventing wrinkles, and evening out the skin’s texture.

Azelaic Acid: A Gentle Acne Solution

Anby

In the world of acne treatments, things like salicylic acid, tea tree oil, and benzoyl peroxide reign supreme. But not all skin types can tolerate these ingredients. If you have sensitive skin that’s prone to breakouts, this could be a problem.

But don’t fret because there’s way to control your acne without disrupting your skin and it’s been flying under the radar for a long time. In this blog, we’ll be talking about azelaic acid and its many skin benefits. Let’s get started!

Understanding Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid is a dicarboxylic acid that can be derived from a number of sources including our own skin and grains and cereals.  It is a mild exfoliant that prevents comedones, exfoliates deep within the pores, decreases keratin, provides anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits to the skin.

This multifunctional ingredient works by decreasing the swelling and redness of the skin which is great for skin conditions like rosacea. It also kills bacteria and decreases the production of keratin which helps treat and prevent acne.

It is available in prescription concentrations of 15% and 20%. However, you can also find over-the-counter products containing 10% concentration of this ingredient. Azelaic acid is often found in leave-on treatments like gels, foams, and creams.

Benefits of Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid offers. Any benefits to the skin. Primarily, it exfoliates deeply yet gently. It seeps deep into the pores to remove dead skin cells clog pores and make the skin look dull. It dissolves old and flaky skin cells to reveal younger and brighter skin cells. Unlike topical retinoids, however, it won’t irritate the skin as much.

It also acts as a tyrosinase inhibitor which means it can even out your skin tone. Azelaic acid is great for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation from acne breakouts. Research suggests that it is also suitable for melasma.

Along with its pore-decongesting properties, its antibacterial nature makes sit useful for keeping acne breakouts at bay. 

Furthermore, it can soothe irritation and redness caused by inflammation. It can reduce the appearance of red bumps on sensitive skin and it can also address some of the secondary infections caused by rosacea.

Since it is such a gentle ingredient, azelaic acid is safe for use on all skin types. Even people with sensitive skin have shown that they can tolerate it.

How to Use It

Regardless if you’re using an OTC formula or you’ve got a prescription from your dermatologist, you need to practice proper application for this ingredient to effectively work its magic.

Apply a thin layer to clean and dry skin once in the morning and again at night. But if you have particularly sensitive skin, it’s best to use to once every other day.

To improve its absorption into the skin, it can also help if you apply an AHA, a BHA, or a retinol product first. Follow this up with a hydrating moisturizer and a sunscreen with SPF 30 during the day.

One of the key things to know about azelaic acid is that it is slow acting. You’ll be able to see its effects if you use it consistently over the course of a few months.

Activated Charcoal: A Natural Pore Purifier

Anby

Pores: whether you love them or hate them, these tiny openings on the surface of our skin still play a crucial role in our skin’s overall health. First, they let out sweat and regulate body temperature. Second, they supply the skin with natural oils to keep it lubricated, supple, and moisturized. 

However, your pores can get clogged with dirt, excess sebum, and dead skin cells. Often, this leads to blackheads, whiteheads, and acne.

To keep your skin clear and bright, you need to make sure that your pores are free from debris. In today’s blog, we’ll be talking about a natural pore purifier you can find in many skin care products today. Let’s get started!

Understanding Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal is a fine black powder made from a variety of sources including bone char, coconut shells, and peat. It is processed at very high temperatures which change its internal structures and reduce the size of its pores. This increases the surface area of the resulting carbon and makes it more porous than regular charcoal.

It is a highly absorbent material with a negative electrical that can trap toxins, chemicals, and other substances. Because of these properties, activated charcoal has long been used as first aid for people afflicted with poisoning. 

These days, however, it is also noted for its usefulness in skin care products. It is often found in formulations that are designed to absorb excess sebum and decongest the pores. You can find facial washes, face masks, and exfoliators that contain this ingredient.

Benefits of Activated Charcoal for the Skin

  • Refines Your Pores

Central to its skincare benefit is its ability to absorb impurities from the skin. Activated charcoal can attract excess oil, dirt buildup, and dead skin cells so your pores stay clear.

When your pores are not filled to the brim with all that gunk, they will appear smaller and less visible. This gives your complexion a more refined and smoother look.

  • Balances Oil Production

If you have oily skin, you’ll love having products with activated charcoal around. This highly absorbent ingredient draws out excess sebum and helps balance oil production. This way, your skin remains glowing without the unwanted shine.

  • Cleans Your Skin Deeply

Activated charcoal is an excellent skin cleanser. It attracts deep-seated dirt, grime, and oil giving your skin a fresher and healthier appearance with each use. It can unclog your pores, eliminate dead skin cells, and leave your skin looking buffed and polished.

  • Soothes and Heals Minor Skin Irritations

Activated charcoal is useful when dealing with insect bites, stings, cuts, scrapes, and minor infections. It can absorb unwanted toxins and reduce inflammation and pain.

  • Useful for Scalp Conditions

If you have an oily and dandruff-ridden scalp, activated charcoal can be your new best friend. It can pull out toxins from your scalp while absorbing excess oil. With continued use, it can help reduce dandruff and flakes from your scalp while relieving itchiness.

A Reminder About Activated Charcoal

Since activated charcoal can be highly absorbent, you should not overuse products that contain this as an ingredient. You might be tempted to use it every day to keep your skin matte but you may run the risk of over-drying your skin. 

Use products with activated charcoal up to two times a week only to avoid stripping your skin of its natural oils which can trigger further skin issues. 

Carnauba: A Natural Wax for Vegan Skincare

Anby

Natural waxes like carnauba are a staple in many cosmetic and skincare products especially those that fall under the organic category. These lipids composed of hydrocarbons and fatty esters are versatile ingredients that serve a wide variety of functions in formulations.

What is Carnauba Wax?

Carnauba is a wax obtained from the leaves of the palm called Copernicia Prunifera. It is extracted by beating the leaves of the palm which loosens the wax. It then goes through a refining process. 

The palm species that carnauba wax is derived from flourishes naturally in Brazil. This is not the same species that palm oil is pressed from and is a tree that grows wildly in native forests. Once a year the leaves are pruned by hand from trees found growing naturally in the forest. 

This harvesting practice allows the trees to continue with their natural growth cycles. To the knowledge of our harvesters, there has never been an instance where this tree was considered threatened or a threat to the environment.

It is available from very dark intensive yellow to light beige color and is offered as flakes, pellets, or powder.

Uses for Carnauba Wax

It is primarily used as a thickening agent. It imparts hardness and reduces the stickiness of color cosmetics. In styling products, carnauba wax imparts hold. Meanwhile, in emulsions, it is often used as a stabilizer and as a viscosity modifier.

In modern formulations, carnauba wax is applied as a nanocarrier to disperse inorganic UV filters in aqueous solutions.

Both carnauba and candelilla wax are applied in barrier repair and therapeutic treatments to reduce transepidermal water loss and promote the barrier function of the skin.

Carnauba wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics. It is extremely durable and dries to a glossy finish. Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for. It is a great alternative to beeswax, and a crucial ingredient in the vegan cosmetics industry.

Emollients: The Secret to Flake-Free Skin

Anby

Everybody wants smooth and bouncy skin. However, factors such as your skin type, daily exposure to the elements, and the products you use can cause dry patches and roughness.

In this blog, we’ll be talking about how you can have flake-free skin using emollients. Let’s get started!

What are They? 

Emollients are a moisturizing agent that smooth and softens the skin by filling in the cracks in the skin barrier. It is known for preventing water loss and lubricating the skin.

Several natural and synthetic ingredients can act as an emollient in skin care products. This includes Butters, oils, esters, lipids, and fatty acids are all considered emollients.

They are often found in moisturizing products such as creams, lotions, and ointments. However, other products can also contain emollients to increase their hydrating and humectant properties.

Emollients and Their Effect on the Skin

Emollients are important for keeping your skin’s health at an optimal level. Environmental factors such as exposure to extreme temperatures and pollution as well as using harsh soaps and cleansers can strip the skin of its natural moisture. Over time, this can lead to overly dry and rough skin. They supplement skin moisture and bring back a healthy glow to the skin.

Ingredients with emollient properties also replenish the skin barrier for a smoother and softer complexion. They help hold skin cells together while also preventing moisture from excessively escaping. Furthermore, it also helps keep the skin safe from irritants.

Furthermore, people suffering from skin conditions that cause irritation and redness can benefit greatly from emollients. They work well in easing the symptoms of eczema, psoriasis, and contact dermatitis.

Things to Consider When Using Emollients 

Most emollients are safe to use liberally on the skin. However, you need to be careful when using thicker products since these can have occlusive properties and can easily congest your pores. If you have acne-prone skin, it’s best to stick with those with a lighter texture that won’t clog your pores.

It’s also best to apply these products using gentle sweeping motions along the skin while it is still a bit damp to help seal in moisture. Applying moisturizing products that contain emollients after a shower or after washing your skin helps trap water in and prevents transdermal water loss.

The Skin Conditioning Benefits of Butylene Glycol

Anby

Butylene glycol is one of the most common ingredients in self-care and beauty products. You can find it in items like shampoos, conditioners, lotions, serums, sheet masks, sunscreens, and various other cosmetics. But why? In this blog, we’ll be talking about the role of this skincare ingredient in the products you find in your vanity shelf. Let’s get started!

What is Butylene Glycol?

Butylene glycol is a type of alcohol often made from petroleum. It acts as a solvent that keeps ingredients, dyes, and pigments in formulations from forming clumps. 

However, unlike other types of alcohol that can dry and irritate the skin, it adds moisture to and conditions both the skin and hair. It is used as an alternative to propylene glycol and is considered to be safer for daily use.

It serves many functions in cosmetics such as decreasing the viscosity of formulations. Butylene makes other ingredients less likely to stick together which allows for even consistency.

Butylene glycol also acts as a conditioning agent that softens and improves the texture of the skin. It coats the surface of cells which helps retain moisture.

It is also a popular ingredient for gel-based products as well as in makeup that’s intended to glide smoothly on the face.

Skin Benefits of Butylene Glycol

Butylene glycol serves as a multifunctional ingredient in many skin care and personal care products. For starters, it acts as a humectant. It attracts water from the environment, binds with it, and helps the skin hold on to moisture giving it a more supple and hydrated appearance.

This ingredient also improves the penetrability of ingredients in a formula. It breaks down hart-to-dissolve active ingredients so the skin can absorb them more efficiently. In turn, products are able to perform their job more effectively with the help of this alcohol.

Furthermore, butylene glycol also serves as an emollient. It creates a barrier on the skin which prevents transdermal water loss. This keeps the skin soft and conditioned.

How to Build Your Skincare Brand on Instagram

Anby

The skincare industry and Instagram go hand in hand. In this blog, we’ll be talking about how you can create a devoted following in this social media platform. Let’s get started!

Have a Clear Branding

Instagram is a highly visual platform and lends itself well to getting your brand out there. It’s a great platform to showcase your logo, brand colors, and the overall design aesthetic your business has. Think of your feed as a vision board that reflects your brand.

Choose your images wisely as well. If your skincare brand is all about luxury, you wouldn’t want to post anything related to dogs or babies. Stick to the main story and message you want to tell about your brand.

Capitalize on Hashtags

Hashtags are important especially on Instagram since it’s the easiest way for people to stumble upon your brand. Research the best hashtags for your brand and optimize them. A crucial thing to remember about hashtags is scale. If you have a smaller following, your posts might get lost in a sea of other photos in a hashtag that contains millions of content. Start small with niche hashtags and build it up slowly.

Get Your Photos Right

Don’t just snap and upload photos haphazardly. Get your photos right with good lighting, good use of colors and elements, and interesting framing. Use the right subject matter and avoid advertisements.

Time Your Posts

As with any other social media platform, there are specific hours when your followers are active and would most likely see your posts. Test out different times of posting and see which hours have the best engagement for your posts.

Stick to Lifestyle Shots

Instagram is a great platform to showcase your products but there’s the right way to do it. Avoid using catalog-style images. Instead, show your products in a way that your users will find appealing. In-use shots and lifestyle shots work best. You can also post images of how your products are made.

Don’t Forget to Tell a Story

Instagram isn’t only a great way to visually present your skincare brand but it’s also an awesome platform to tell your story. You can micro-blog in the caption section by telling people about the photos you post. You can also tell people how your products can benefit them. You an even post inspirational messages if you want to so long as you connect with your audience.

Black Cumin Seed Oil: A Natural Skin Booster

Anby

Black cumin seed oil is a botanical oil obtained from the seeds of the fennel flower or Nigella sativa. Also called black caraway, black onion seed, and kalonji, it is traditionally used for its stimulating, warming, and tonic properties.

They were applied as herbal remedies, condiments, and treatments for aches and topical irritations, including bites, sores, inflammation, and rashes. According to historical sources, it is believed that black cumin seed oil was first used by the Assyrians of ancient as part of people’s skincare routines.

It is rich in vitamins, minerals, flavonoids, and amino acids. Furthermore, it contains saponins, fixed and volatile oils, as well as alkaloids that give it its nourishing properties.

It can be used topically to hydrate, soothe, and, smooth, and nourish the skin. It can also be used to address fungal and bacterial infections as well as promote skin repair and regeneration.

Skin Benefits of Black Cumin Seed Oil

  • Fights Acne

Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it helps decongest clogged pores, tame redness, and soothe irritation caused by acne. 

  • Fights the Signs of Aging

Because of its rich vitamin and mineral contents, it helps the skin retain moisture, maintain its elasticity, and fight the damaging effects of free radicals. It also contains fatty acids that not only help moisturize the skin but also reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Fades Dark Spots and Discoloration

When used consistently, this botanical oil can help promote even skin tone. Its amino acid, fatty acid, and vitamin A content helps regenerate the skin which plays a role in reducing the appearance of hyperpigmentation over time.

  • Keeps the Skin Moisturized

Black cumin seed oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It is loaded with vitamin B which helps the skin retain moisture so it remains soft, supple, and youthful.

  • Facilitates Wound Healing

Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory nature, this oil helps promote wound healing. It stimulates certain growth factors that helps the body create new and healthy skin.

Bacillus Ferment: A Natural Exfoliant for Radiant Skin

Anby

Smooth and radiant skin is easy to achieve with regular exfoliation. This process of sloughing away dead skin cells helps reduce dullness and reveals fresh and younger skin cells.

In this blog, we’ll be talking about a lesser-known yet powerful exfoliant called bacillus ferment. Let’s get started!

What is Bacillus Ferment?

Bacillus ferment is an enzymatic exfoliant derived through the fermentation of bacillus subtilis. It contains a protease that has a keratolytic activity which helps the outer layer of the skin to loosen and shed naturally.

It is a mild but effective alternative to alpha-hydroxy fruit acids. It delivers the same exfoliation benefits as it removes dead skin cells and reveals younger-looking skin.

You can find bacillus ferment in different skincare products at a maximum concentration level of 2%. You can find anti-aging creams, body lotions, and gels containing this ingredient. It can also be used in whitening products, peels, exfoliating masks, and other non-abrasive exfoliants.

Enzymatic Exfoliation Action

Enzymatic exfoliants like bacillus ferment chemically remove dead skin cells by breaking down the substance that holds skin cells together called the adherens junctions.

This mechanism helps speed up the skin’s natural exfoliation process which not only removes aging and dead skin cells but also awakens dull skin. As a result, the skin looks and feels softer and smoother. Furthermore, the faster cellular turnover of the skin helps improve overall skin tone and reduces hyperpigmentation.

Enzyme exfoliation is great for people suffering from breakouts, clogged pores, dull skin, and dark spots. Its chemical exfoliation action brightens and lightens skin while keeping the pores clear.

However, if you have sensitive skin, you might want to stay away from ingredients like bacillus ferment. While it is considered safe, it may cause adverse reactions to delicate complexions. Consider using other exfoliants that may be milder for your skin type.

5 Things You Need for Amazing Skincare Product Photographs

Anby

Good product photography plays an important role in your success as a skincare entrepreneur. Visual content is especially helpful in the beauty industry since it serves as a driving force of engagement, conversion, retention and overall customer lifetime value. 

With the help of compelling photographs, you can catch the attention of your customers and informs them how your products can address their most pressing concerns.

Moreover, branded product images help build your brand as you communicate with your audience.

In this blog, we’ll be talking about five things you need for amazing skincare product photographs. Let’s get started!

 Lighting

Light is crucial when you’re taking skincare product photographs. Natural light is a great way to highlight your products’ true features since it is generally softer and more diffused. You can photograph your products outdoors or near a big and brightly-lit window. It’s best for in-use photographs for social media.

Meanwhile, artificial light like candles and bulbs shines smaller but more focused. It is great for closeup product images that you can use for your online store.

Props

The way you stage your photographs makes them more visually appealing. Don’t be afraid to use props to create a story within your photos. If your products are made for cleansing the skin, you can add bubbles and foam. If your face mask is made from natural ingredients like pumpkin seed oil, you can include pumpkin seeds in your photographs.

Backgrounds

The background color of your photograph helps in making the product more visible out of the entire image. Some background colors go perfectly matched with the product, whereas some create blunders.

You can go for plain colors that go well with the color story of your products especially if you’ll be using the photos in your online store. Meanwhile, for social media posts, choose backgrounds with interesting textures to help you tell a story.

Angles

Taking photos using the front angle shows exactly what your product is and this is great for your e-commerce store. However, you don’t have to limit yourself to this only. You can use different angles to convey different stories about your product.

Using the top angle provides a bird’s eye view of your product while letting you be more creative in terms of styling. Macro shots are great for showing off the details of your products. For example, if you’re selling a facial scrub, you might want to show off the texture that the exfoliants give to your products. These are great for in-use shots for social media.

Dimensions

Depending on the platform you’ll be using your product photographs in, you need to determine the right dimensions for your photographs. For social media like Instagram, your photos need to have equal dimensions so it will fit the platform. For Pinterest, opt for vertical photos that take up a lot of screen space.

1 2 3 4 5 6 10

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!