Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Brassica Glycerides

Brassica Glycerides

Origin: Derived from fatty acids obtained from rapeseed oil.

Also Known As: Rapeseed oil Glycerides

Overview: Brassica Glycerides is a vegetable-based emulsion stabilizer derived from rapeseed oil that serves as an alternative to palm-based co-emulsifiers commonly used in formulation. It serves as an emulsifier, emollient, and stabilizer in emulsions and anhydrous systems. It can also provide stability for formulas, adjust viscosity, and serve as a mattifying agent.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Sun care
  • Color cosmetics

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 4% of the final formulation

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!