Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Origin: A natural ingredient that can be obtained from several types of fruits and vegetables, such as cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples.

Also Known As: Benzoic acid, C12-15 alkyl ester

Overview: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an oil-free emollient and wetting agent. It is a low-molecular weight ester of benzoic acid and C12-15 alcohols. It can be used to improve the texture of products including its feel and softness. It improves the emolliency of formulations while aiding in dispersing pigment. It can also be used as an effective solvent for sun screens.

Suggested Uses:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Sun products
  • Color cosmetics
  • Baby products
  • Bath products
  • Antiperspirants and deodorants
  • Shaving products
  • Hair styling products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 30%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!