Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Caprylhydroxamic Acid GG

Caprylhydroxamic Acid GG

Origin: Produced from an amino acid derived from coconut oil.

Also Known As:

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Octane Hydroxamic Acid

Overview: Caprylhydroxamic Acid GG is a natural antimicrobial agent that can be used in preservative and paraben-free formulations. It is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and it can be used in emulsions, anhydrous, and surfactant systems.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care
  • Color cosmetics

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 1.2% added to the water phase or at the end of a formula.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!