Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Caprylyl Glycol EHG (caprylyl glycol, ethylhexylglycerin)

Caprylyl Glycol EHG (caprylyl glycol, ethylhexylglycerin)

Origin: Combination of caprylyl glycol and ethylhexylglycerin. Caprylyl glycol is synthesized via catalytic oxidation of the corresponding alkylene oxide. Ethylhexylglycerin is made from glycerin.

Also Known As: 

1,2-Octanediol Octoxyglycerin

Overview: Caprylyl Glycol EHG is a humectant and emollient with antimicrobial activity. It boosts the efficacy of traditional preservatives and improves the deodorizing properties of formulations.

Suggested Uses:

  •  Leave-on personal care products
  • Rinse-off personal care products
  • Cosmetics

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: Typically used at around 1-2% together with, for example, phenoxyethanol-SA for effective preservation. Can also be used alone (for a preservative-free claim) at 1% in products in bottles, jars with dispensers, or pump).

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!