Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

Origin:  It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.

Also Known As: 

Brazil wax

Palm wax

Overview: Carnauba wax  is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera (Synonym: Copernicia cerifera), a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, Maranhão, Bahia, and Rio Grande do Norte. It is known as “queen of waxes” and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes.

Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, carnauba wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetics formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow, foundation, deodorant, various skin care preparations, sun care preparations, etc. It is also used to make cutler’s resin.

Suggested Uses: 

  • Creams, salves, and ointments
  • Protective creams
  • Balms
  • Pomades
  • Lipsticks and lip gloss
  • Mascaras

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 2% to 40% added to the oil phase of formulas requiring emulsification.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!