Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Carrot Oil & Beta Carotene

Carrot Oil & Beta Carotene

Origin: Cold-pressed from the seeds of carrots and sunflowers.

Also Known As: Helianthus Annuus seed oil, Daucus Carota Sativa root extract, Daucus Carota Sativa seed oil, beta-carotene, ascorbyl palmitate

Overview: Carrot Oil and Beta Carotene (liquid blend) is a natural oil and emollient with antioxidant properties. It is a blend of sunflower seed oil, carrot seed oil, and carrot extract enriched with beta-carotene and vitamin C. It provides excellent emollient, conditioning, and antioxidant properties. It contains fatty acids that help improve skin elasticity, restoration, and regeneration.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams and lotions
  • Serums
  • Face oils
  • Hair care products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 5% added to the oil phase of emulsions.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!