Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

The Skin Enriching Benefits of Green Algae

Anby

Algae extract comes from a combination of red, brown, blue-green, and green algae. These marine botanicals are rich in bioactive compounds that promote healthy and glowing skin. They contain omega-3 fatty acids, amino acids, and vitamins A, B, C, and E.

It can be used in a wide variety of skincare products including serums, creams, lotions, cleansers, sunscreen, after sun care, and masks.

Rich in Antioxidants

This compound is rich in amino acids that are similar to mycosporine. These contain strong antioxidant properties that effectively neutralize free radicals caused by environmental and internal stressors.

By lowering the oxidative stress the skin experiences, algae extract helps reinforce the skin’s barrier function while also keeping the signs of premature aging at bay.

Brightens the Skin

Cosmetic formulas infused with algae extract can promote skin radiance. This marine botanical derivative contains secondary metabolites called phlorotannin which have a brightening effect on the skin. Its polyphenol content also deters the appearance of age spots and hyperpigmentation.

Quenches Dry Skin

Algae extract has excellent hydrating properties. It creates a moisture surge when applied topically. It also helps the skin hold on to moisture which plays a key role in keeping the skin soft, supple, and glowing.

It also helps prevent dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis through its omega-3 fatty acid content. 

Regulates Oil Production

If you’re struggling with oily skin, algae extract is for you. It regulates oil production by keeping the skin properly hydrated without triggering excess oil production.

By balancing the production of sebum, algae extract helps keep your pores clear and prevent acne breakouts.

Keeps the Skin Youthful

Fine lines and wrinkles are no match for algae extract. This marine-derived extract has anti0aging properties. It prevents the breakdown of collagen and hyaluronic acid in the skin. This contributes to keeping the skin well-hydrated and supple-looking.

Everything You Need to Know About Benzyl Alcohol

Anby

Preservatives like alcohol tend to get a bad rap whenever people see them on the labels of skincare ingredients. But the truth is these play a valuable role in keeping products safe and effective throughout their shelf life. Today, we’ll be talking about benzyl alcohol and what it does for your favorite products.

Fast Facts About Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is an organic aromatic alcohol that naturally occurs in fruits, teas, and flowers such as jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. It can also be synthetically produced by hydrolyzing benzyl chloride using sodium hydroxide. It comes in the form of a colorless liquid and it has a slightly sweet and floral scent.

It serves as a preservative to extend the shelf life of skincare products as well as a solvent and an antioxidant to stabilize and dissolve ingredients used in a formulation. As a multifunctional ingredient, it is often used in a wide variety of personal care products such as moisturizers, lip balms, face washes, and color cosmetics.

Because of its ability to prevent microorganisms from growing in products, it is commonly used as a replacement for parabens as a preservative. It can be safely missed with other skincare ingredients and isn’t likely to cause adverse effects to formulas.

Benefits of Benzyl Alcohol in Skin Care Products

Benzyl alcohol preserves products due to its ability to kill microbes. It allows products to be packed in larger containers designed for multiple uses. It also stabilizes formulas and prevents the oxidative breakdown of a product. This allows products to work effectively for a longer period.

It also acts as a solvent to help dissolve ingredients in a product’s formula while also improving the viscosity of products. Moreover, it imparts a slightly sweet scent to products.

This aromatic alcohol also has antioxidant properties which makes it effective as a protectant against free radical damage.

Risks Associated with Benzyl Alcohol

Generally, benzyl alcohol is generally safe to use by anyone who isn’t allergic to it. It can be used on a daily basis if you’re not sensitive to it or if it is used in low concentrations in a product.

While it can cause itching and redness for some people and toxicity is possible with this ingredient if it is overused, the risks are still low. It is approved by the FDA and is deemed safe at concentrations not exceeding 5 percent in products.

The Beauty Benefits of Bamboo Extract

Anby

Bamboo extract is a natural extract derived from the stem and leaves of the bamboo plant. It is prepared through a cold-press process to obtain the botanical concentrate. It contains various compounds including flavones, glycosides, phenolic acids, and amino acids. These provide antioxidant, skin-soothing, and astringent properties to cosmetic formulations.

It can be found in various applications such as shampoos, conditioners, hair masks, creams and lotions, skin cleansers, face masks, and face gels.

How Does Bamboo Extract Benefit the Skin

It contains high levels of natural silica which is useful for improving a wide range of skin concerns. It replenishes collagen stores and improves the skin’s flexibility. Moreover, it also promotes the production of glycosaminoglycans which helps prevent transdermal moisture loss. With regular use, bamboo extract helps promote skin firmness and suppleness.

Bamboo extract also contains natural antioxidants that help protect the skin from harmful free radicals and UV-induced damage. It also serves as an anti-irritant making it an excellent ingredient for people with sensitive skin. It soothes and calms dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

In addition, bamboo extract also has excellent antibacterial properties. When applied topically, it creates a stable and healthy environment on the skin while preventing harmful microbes from growing This prevents the likelihood of skin inflammation and irritations which then reduces the frequency and severity of breakouts.

Colloidal Oatmeal in Skin Care

Anby

Colloidal oatmeal is a skincare ingredient known for its moisturizing, soothing, and protective properties. It is obtained by steam heating oat groats for stabilization and to reduce free fatty acids. These are then flattened and pulverized to the appropriate particle size.

The resulting powder is composed of polysaccharides (60%-64%), proteins (10%-18%), lipids (3%-9%), saponins, enzymes (such as the potent antioxidant superoxide dismutase), prostaglandin-synthesis inhibitors, flavonoids, and vitamins

Colloidal oatmeal can be used in conjunction with ingredients that can be irritating to the skin, such as alpha- and beta-hydroxy acids and retinoids, to help minimize irritation and disruption of the skin barrier.

It can be found in various products such as creams, lotions, bath treatments, shower gels, and protective creams.

How Does Colloidal Oatmeal Work

The starches and beta-glucans present in colloidal oatmeal help hold on to moisture. It prevents trans-epidermal water loss by forming a film on the skin’s surface. 

It aids in the production of filaggrin, an essential component of the skin’s barrier function. It also helps the skin retain its natural emollients and protectants which protects the skin from environmental damage.

It also contains vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants that have anti-inflammatory effects on the skin. This makes colloidal oatmeal a suitable skincare ingredient to be used by people with inflammatory conditions such as eczema, ichthyosis, or itchy skin.

Colloidal oatmeal also contains phenols that may help in absorbing UV radiation. This helps prevent sunburn, dark marks, wrinkles, and other forms of sun damage.

This skincare ingredient also contains saponins that have cleansing properties. Moreover, its avenacin content helps fight off fungi and microbes.

Uses of Colloidal Oatmeal

Decreasing Symptoms of Atopic Dermatitis

Studies have shown that colloidal oatmeal helps improve skin dryness, increase moisture level, and improve the health of the skin’s barrier. Its antioxidant content also helps calm inflammation and itching.

Treating Psoriasis

Due to its inherent anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties, colloidal oatmeal can serve as a natural treatment for psoriasis.

Relieving Sunburn

Colloidal oatmeal helps calm redness, inflammation, itchiness, and pain associated with sunburn. It can be applied topically or mixed in bath water to relieve these symptoms.

Managing Rashes and Bug Bites

It acts as a buffering agent which helps return the skin’s pH back to normal levels. This helps camp the itch caused by bug bites or exposure to other irritants.

Improving Dry and irritated Skin

It helps reduce pro-inflammatory cytokines. This improves skin dryness, scaling, roughness, and itch intensity.

Treating Hives

It inhibits the release of cytokines and histamine. It can be used as a natural treatment against hives.

Coconut Oil for Beauty: Benefits and Uses for the Skin

Anby

Coconut oil is a natural emollient with skin conditioning properties. It is derived from the meat of coconuts through cold pressing. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.

It is rich in medium-chain fatty acids that possess skin benefits. Studies have shown that the lauric acid present in coconut oil have antimicrobial properties. This helps kill bacteria on the skin which reduces inflammation. It also contains high levels of linoleic acid and the unsaturated Omega 6 fatty acid. These are excellent emollients and skin soothers that can do wonders for dry and irritated skin.

Skin Safety of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is generally considered safe for topical use. Thanks to its robust nutrient content, it can nourish dehydrated skin and help it become irresistibly supple, hydrated, and all-around radiant.

However, coconut oil is also comedogenic which means it can clog the pores. If you’re prone to blackheads or if you have oily skin, you might want to steer clear of this ingredient since it can aggravate oil production and acne.

Coconut Oil Benefits.

Kills Microbes

The fatty acids found in coconut oil have antimicrobial properties that effectively kill bacteria and fungi.

Reduces Inflammation

Animal studies have shown that coconut oil may relieve inflammation by improving antioxidant status and decreasing oxidative stress.

Coconut oil is a great ingredient for people with inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and contact dermatitis.

May Treat Acne

The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of coconut oil and its components could help treat acne. The lauric acid content of coconut oil helps kill off the strain of bacteria related to acne.

Moisturizes Dry Skin

Coconut oil can be an effective moisturizer and aid in the treatment of dry skin and eczema. Coconut oil promotes the skin’s barrier function that helps keep bacteria away. It also promotes scar healing and the maintenance of skin integrity.

May Aid in Wound Healing

Animal studies have shown that coconut oil may help accelerate wound healing. Coconut oil promotes the production of collagen which plays a vital role in healing cuts, burns, and wounds. Its antimicrobial function also helps prevent infections that may disrupt the skin’s healing process.

Skin Care Applications of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil can be used in a wide variety of skincare products. It can be used as-is or added to the fat phase of a formula using 1% to 100% concentration levels.

It is an excellent makeup remover and can melt even waterproof makeup like mascara and liquid lipsticks.

This sweet-smelling oil is also an effective ingredient for body and face moisturizers. It absorbs quickly into the skin and softens it. Coconut oil also helps make the skin look dewy, radiant, and hydrated from within.

It can also be added to lip products such as lip balms and tinted lip gloss. It soothes chapped lips and gives it a soft shine.

Coconut oil is also a great ingredient for lip and body scrubs. It can serve as a carrier for natural exfoliators like sugar and salt.å

Cocoa Butter: A Rich and Intensive Moisturizer

Anby

Cocoa butter is a hydrating ingredient derived from the cacao bean. It is the vegetable fat obtained by drying, roasting, and then pressing cacao seeds. While it remains solid at room temperature, it has a low melting point which helps it liquify once applied to the skin.

As a hydrator, it heals chapped skin, moisturizes dry skin, and helps fight premature aging. It softens and conditions the skin while delivering moisture. It can also be used as a film-forming agent, a non-gelling thickener, a moisturizer, and as an emulsion stabilizer.

Its main constituents include Oleic Acids, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, alpha-Linolenic Acid, and Phytosterols (namely Stigmasterol). It also works synergistically with vitamin E and shea butter, especially when used in moisturizing products.

In general, it can be used by people of all skin types. However, if you have acne, you might want to stay away from products containing this ingredient since it can clog the pores.

Cocoa butter is often found in hydrating creams and lotions, hair pomades, cleansing balms, protective creams, makeup, hair conditioners, and skin ointments.

What Does Cocoa Butter Do for the Skin?

Beautiful composition with cocoa butter lotion on table

Cocoa butter is an excellent moisturizer that’s loaded with fatty acids and antioxidants. Here are some of the benefits you can get from this skincare ingredient:

It Fights Free Radical Damage

Cocoa butter is chockfull of antioxidants that help fight free radical damage to the skin. It prevents premature skin aging, lightens dark spots, and brightens dull skin. By reducing oxidative stress, cocoa butter helps to fight premature signs of skin aging such as fine lines and wrinkles.

The polyphenols in cocoa butter also enhance the skin’s moisture content, tone, and elasticity. It also promotes collagen production which helps keep the skin looking youthful and radiant.

It Fights Inflammation 

It also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties which protects the skin from swelling, irritation, and redness. It is the perfect choice for people who are suffering from skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, rashes, and other inflammatory skin afflictions. It relieves itching, chapping, peeling, and the burning discomfort associated with these inflammatory skin conditions.

It Moisturizes Deeply

Cocoa butter is a rich emollient that penetrates deep into the skin. It offers intense hydration while also boosting dermal circulation leading to softer and plumper-looking skin. It also supports skin repair and regeneration for a smoother and healthier complexion.

It also creates a protective lipid barrier on the skin which helps fight the negative effects of pollution, harsh weather, and UV radiation.

Ceramide Complex: A Skin Replenishing Wonder for Dry Skin

Anby

Ceramide complex is a moisturizing ingredient found in many skin care products. It helps replenish your skin’s supply of ceramides and helps rebuild and restores the protective barrier of the stick. 

As with naturally occurring ceramides, it helps bind your skin’s extracellular matrix. This protects it from external irritants. Moreover, it allows your skin to retain moisture while also improving the visible signs of aging and blocking the effects of environmental damage.

Since it can be naturally found in the body, skin care ingredients containing ceramide complex can be used by anyone. In particular, people with dry, aging, or sensitive skin can benefit from the deep moisturizing and protective properties of ceramides.

Generally, ceramides can be used frequently and are recommended to be applied twice daily. They can be found in a number of skincare applications including moisturizing products, anti-aging, and anti-wrinkle solutions, and in skin repairing and protecting formulations. These products tend to work well with products containing cholesterol, lipids, and fatty acids.

Why Your Skin Needs Ceramides

While the skin naturally produces ceramides, its production can be affected by a host of factors. This includes aging, exposure to hot water and extreme temperatures, use of harsh soaps and certain chemicals, and other environmental factors such as sun and wind exposure.

For this reason, it’s important to replenish the ceramides on your skin using products that can help restore the skin’s barrier and help it retain moisture. When you constantly recharge your skin with ceramide-containing products, your skin stays hydrated, firm, and supple. Ceramide products help the skin by:

Restoring the Skin’s Barrier. The loss of ceramides due to aging, using products that strip the skin, or exposure to environmental pollutants can compromise the stratum corneum. This layer acts as the skin’s protective barrier which prevents bacteria and other irritants from entering the tiny cracks on your skin and cause irritation.

Locking In Moisture. With a healthy skin barrier, your skin can hold on to moisture better. When used o conjunction with other hydrating and humectant products, ceramides can help prevent water loss from occurring. This prevents dryness and irritation from occurring.

Protecting the Skin. As a crucial component of the skin’s barrier, ceramide complex helps protect the skin against environmental aggressors. This includes exposure to UV light, harsh winds, and pollution. Moreover, ceramides can also help the skin to become more tolerant of skin actives that may cause irritations.

Ceramides Help with Inflammatory Skin Conditions. Without a healthy lipid barrier, your skin is susceptible to inflammatory conditions due to constant dehydration. With the help of ceramides, your skin holds on to moisture much better which helps in keeping dryness and inflammation at bay. This makes it an ideal skincare ingredient for people with eczema, rosacea, acne, and psoriasis. 

Improves the Overall Look and Feel of the Skin. Products containing ceramide complex helps soften and smoothen the skin. By restoring lost lipids, your skin’s texture will improve and it will have fewer dry patches. It also works wonders for thinning and aging skin. Its ability to help the skin retain water and protect it from environmental damage helps slow down the aging process resulting in younger-looking skin.

Carrot Cells: An Antioxidant Ingredient for Dull Skin

Anby

Carrots have long been regarded for their health benefits. They are rich in beta carotene, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. This makes them excellent for promoting good eyesight, boosting the immune system, and protecting your teeth.

But did you know that there’s more to carrots than meets the eye? They’re not just an excellent health food but they’re also great skincare ingredients. They have skin nourishing and protecting properties that make them a great addition to products designed to boost skin radiance and fight the effects of free radicals.

Today, we’ll be talking about carrot cells, a derivative of these orange-hued vegetables and what they can do for dull and tired-looking skin. 

What Are Carrot Cells?

Carrot Cells is a suspension obtained by isolating the cells of fresh carrot roots using a specific enzymatic micro-dissociation process. The resulting light-orange liquid is not only water-soluble but is also rich in hydro-soluble and lipo-soluble nutrients. 

Studies have shown that carrot cell suspensions deliver the same benefits you get from consuming carrot plants or topically applying carrot extract onto the skin. It is a great ingredient for people dealing with dull and tired-looking skin as it increases cellular turnover while brightening the skin.

A dropper bottle of carrot seed essential oil

It is very rich in mineral salts such as potassium and magnesium, oligo-elements, and vitamins that help promote healthy skin. These nutrients reduce inflammation and redness, hydrate the skin, even out skin tone, reduce scarring and prevent wrinkles.

It also possesses a significant antioxidant activity which makes it an excellent ingredient in anti-aging products. It helps in fending off skin-damaging free radicals from pollution and UV rays. It can also help fade sun spots, age spots, and other forms of unwanted hyperpigmentation.

Products containing carrot cells can be used both in the morning and at night but no more than twice a day. They tend to work well with hydrators like hyaluronic acid, Vitamin E, and other non-retinol exfoliants.

Skin Benefits of Carrot Cells

The main benefit of carrot cells is its ability to deliver beta carotene to the skin. Apart from giving carrots its orange color, it also serves as a precursor to Vitamin A—the vitamin responsible for cell regeneration.

When applied topically, beta carotene helps speed up the turnover rate of the skin. This brings younger and more radiant skin cells to the surface. As a result, the skin appears younger, brighter, and more supple.

Carrot cells are also rich in antioxidants which helps reduce free radical damage and inflammation. It fights the negative effects of pollution, UV rays, and stress on the skin. It also slows down the onset of visible signs of aging such as fine lines, dark marks, and wrinkles.

Carrot cells also help plump up the skin and give it a healthy glow. It serves as a powerful moisturizer and it delivers hydration from within. Moreover, its lycopene content helps balance oil production which can lead to fewer acne breakouts.

Skin Care Applications for Carrot Cells

Due to its skin protecting and nourishing benefits, carrot cells make for an excellent ingredient in skincare products. This includes:

  1. Hydrating Face Masks. Carrot cells are rich in potassium which helps facilitate water pathways within the skin, ensuring balanced hydration levels. It can also brighten and refresh dull skin.
  2. Balancing Face Masks. The vitamin A in carrot cells helps rejuvenate the skin by removing dead skin cells. It also balances oil production while helping flush out impurities to keep the skin acne-free.
  3. Sun Protection Creams, Gels, and Sprays. Carrot cells are an excellent ingredient in sun care products. It can protect the skin against harmful UV rays.
  4. Anti-aging creams and serums. The antioxidants present in carrot cells help fight the signs of premature aging. Vitamin C also helps promote collagen production and improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Neroli Hydrosol: An Age-Defying Skin Care Ingredient

Anby

Neroli hydrosol is a botanical extract derived from the steam distillation of flowers of Neroli or Citrus aurantium. It is also known as orange blossoms, bitter orange, and sour orange.

Its main actives include alpha pinene, alpha terpinene, beta pinene, camphene, farnesol, geraniol, indole nerol, linalool, linalyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, nerolidol and neryl acetate. These compounds give neroli oil its skin healing and nourishing properties. 

Skin-Loving Properties of Neroli Hydrosol

It purifies the skin thanks to its alpha hydroxyl content. It works well in cleansing and purifying the skin as well as in purifying the pores. It frees your skin from deep-seated dirt and impurities without stripping it of its natural oils.

Neroli hydrosol acts as an astringent that tightens, firms, and tones the skin. It also reduces excess oils while minimizing the appearance of large pores and lifting sagging skin.

It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties that help calm and soothe acne-prone skin and heal other irritating skin conditions.

Finally, neroli hydrosol is an excellent antioxidant. It fights free radicals that damage the skin and helps slow down the onset of skin aging.

Benefits of Neroli Hydrosol

beautiful happy brunette woman in the park on a warm summer day

As a skincare ingredient, neroli hydrosol has nourishing benefits for all skin types. This includes:

  1. Treating acne. Due to its antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties, neroli hydrosol helps keep acne at bay. It kills bacteria and fungus, calms irritated skin, and reduces redness and swelling for clearer skin.
  • Rejuvenating the skin. Neroli hydrosol promotes skin regeneration and helps improve the elasticity of the skin. This makes it the perfect solution for acne-prone, irritated, oily, sensitive, environmentally damaged skin or mature skin. What’s more, it also has compounds that may reduce the damage caused by stretch marks and scarring.
  • Moisturizing the skin. Neroli hydrosol helps keep the hydration levels of the skin at an optimal level. Moreover, it also helps regulate the sebum on the skin which helps prevent clogged pores and acne.
  • Healing infections. Pathogens present in our environment can cause chronic inflammation and infections. Neroli hydrosol protects the skin from skin tissue damage 

Turn Back the Clock with Natural Bisabolol

Anby

Time is often your skin’s worst enemy. As you grow older, your skin loses its natural bounce, radiance, and lift resulting in the appearance of fine lines, dark spots, and lax skin.

The good news is that nature has one of the most potent anti-aging compounds that helps you in retaining youthfulness. Today, we’ll be talking about natural bisabolol and its rejuvenating effects on your skin. Let’s get started!

What is Bisabolol?

Bisabolol is a thick, colorless, and oily liquid derived from chamomile essential oil. It can also be sourced from other plant sources such as the bark of myoporum carrifolium as well as from the wood of candeia trees. 

It is a potent antioxidant with soothing and anti-irritant properties that make it start ingredient in many anti-aging products. 

It is a natural skin conditioner that can help keep the skin supple, firm, and moisturized without leaving a greasy residue. It effectively protects the skin from environmental stress which slows down the onset of skin aging.

Due to its high concentration of panthenols, it can stimulate the healing process which can help with skin issues such as sunspots, acne, and eczema. It is also excellent for reducing the appearance of signs of aging such as crow’s feet, fine lines, and dark circles.

Why You’ll Love Bisabolol

face cream or body cream with camomile flower, healthy cosmetics

It reduces inflammation. Bisabolol has natural anti-inflammatory properties that can help soothe and calm your skin. It is particularly helpful if you suffer from acne, redness, rashes, rosacea, psoriasis, sunburn, and other similar conditions. It is also a great ingredient for people with sensitive skin.

It keeps your skin hydrated from within. Moisture is your skin’s best friend. Bisabolol is a great source of panthenol, a natural humectant that allows your skin to hold on to moisture. It penetrates deep within the skin and helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also prevents excessive dryness and helps reduce acne breakouts.

It’s great for wound-healing. As a component of chamomile, bisabolol plays a role in stimulating the healing process of the skin. It helps speed up the healing time for skin irritations, sunburns, and cuts.

It keeps microbes at bay. Bisabolol has great germ-killing properties. It is effective against staph, epidermidis, and corynebacteria, as well as Candida albicans. This property makes it excellent for combatting skin infections.

It softens the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Bisabolol is known for inhibiting the enzymes in your body that can break down collagen while also stimulating collagen production. It helps retain your skin’s structure and shape which delays the onset of the visible signs of aging.

It lightens dark spots. If you’re suffering from hyperpigmentation then bisabolol is an excellent ingredient for you. It inhibits melanin synthesis in the body which helps reduce age spots and blotches especially as you grow older.

Skin Care Products with Bisabolol

Natural bisabolol is suitable for a variety of cosmetic formulations due to its stability and compatibility with the skin. Its calming and soothing properties makes it a viable ingredient for:

  • Baby care products
  • Anti-acne products
  • Anti-aging creams and serums
  • Aftershave
  • Deodorants and antiperspirants
  • Makeup for sensitive skin
  • Sun protection and after sun care
  • Soothing products for sensitive skin
  • Skin cleansers
  • Eye creams
  • Shampoos
  • Lipstick
  • Fragrances
  • Eye creams

Apart from its skin-nurturing properties, bisabolol is also effective as a skin-penetrating enhancer. It can be used together with other skin actives to improve their percutaneous absorption and efficacy.

1 2

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!