Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Black Cumin Seed Oil: A Natural Skin Booster

Anby

Black cumin seed oil is a botanical oil obtained from the seeds of the fennel flower or Nigella sativa. Also called black caraway, black onion seed, and kalonji, it is traditionally used for its stimulating, warming, and tonic properties.

They were applied as herbal remedies, condiments, and treatments for aches and topical irritations, including bites, sores, inflammation, and rashes. According to historical sources, it is believed that black cumin seed oil was first used by the Assyrians of ancient as part of people’s skincare routines.

It is rich in vitamins, minerals, flavonoids, and amino acids. Furthermore, it contains saponins, fixed and volatile oils, as well as alkaloids that give it its nourishing properties.

It can be used topically to hydrate, soothe, and, smooth, and nourish the skin. It can also be used to address fungal and bacterial infections as well as promote skin repair and regeneration.

Skin Benefits of Black Cumin Seed Oil

  • Fights Acne

Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, it helps decongest clogged pores, tame redness, and soothe irritation caused by acne. 

  • Fights the Signs of Aging

Because of its rich vitamin and mineral contents, it helps the skin retain moisture, maintain its elasticity, and fight the damaging effects of free radicals. It also contains fatty acids that not only help moisturize the skin but also reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Fades Dark Spots and Discoloration

When used consistently, this botanical oil can help promote even skin tone. Its amino acid, fatty acid, and vitamin A content helps regenerate the skin which plays a role in reducing the appearance of hyperpigmentation over time.

  • Keeps the Skin Moisturized

Black cumin seed oil is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. It is loaded with vitamin B which helps the skin retain moisture so it remains soft, supple, and youthful.

  • Facilitates Wound Healing

Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory nature, this oil helps promote wound healing. It stimulates certain growth factors that helps the body create new and healthy skin.

Bacillus Ferment: A Natural Exfoliant for Radiant Skin

Anby

Smooth and radiant skin is easy to achieve with regular exfoliation. This process of sloughing away dead skin cells helps reduce dullness and reveals fresh and younger skin cells.

In this blog, we’ll be talking about a lesser-known yet powerful exfoliant called bacillus ferment. Let’s get started!

What is Bacillus Ferment?

Bacillus ferment is an enzymatic exfoliant derived through the fermentation of bacillus subtilis. It contains a protease that has a keratolytic activity which helps the outer layer of the skin to loosen and shed naturally.

It is a mild but effective alternative to alpha-hydroxy fruit acids. It delivers the same exfoliation benefits as it removes dead skin cells and reveals younger-looking skin.

You can find bacillus ferment in different skincare products at a maximum concentration level of 2%. You can find anti-aging creams, body lotions, and gels containing this ingredient. It can also be used in whitening products, peels, exfoliating masks, and other non-abrasive exfoliants.

Enzymatic Exfoliation Action

Enzymatic exfoliants like bacillus ferment chemically remove dead skin cells by breaking down the substance that holds skin cells together called the adherens junctions.

This mechanism helps speed up the skin’s natural exfoliation process which not only removes aging and dead skin cells but also awakens dull skin. As a result, the skin looks and feels softer and smoother. Furthermore, the faster cellular turnover of the skin helps improve overall skin tone and reduces hyperpigmentation.

Enzyme exfoliation is great for people suffering from breakouts, clogged pores, dull skin, and dark spots. Its chemical exfoliation action brightens and lightens skin while keeping the pores clear.

However, if you have sensitive skin, you might want to stay away from ingredients like bacillus ferment. While it is considered safe, it may cause adverse reactions to delicate complexions. Consider using other exfoliants that may be milder for your skin type.

The Skin Benefits of Bovine Collagen

Anby

Collagen is one of the most abundant substances in our body and is found in the bones, muscles, and skin. While the body produces its own collagen, over time we tend to lose collagen due to aging, hormonal changes, and exposure to stress.

The good news is there are ways to replenish collagen in your body. Today, we’ll be talking about bovine collagen and its benefits for your skin. Let’s get started. 

What is Bovine Collagen?

Bovine collagen is a naturally-occurring protein found in the connective tissue, bones, cartilage, and hides of cows. It contains Type I and Type II collagen which is similar to what is present in the human body. 

Benefits for the Skin

Collagen is a resorbable substance. It can be broken down, converted, and absorbed back into the body. This is why it is often used in supplements and even in skincare products. It has beauty benefits for the skin including:

Plumps and Hydrates the Skin

The reduction in collagen levels in the body as we age results in the appearance of wrinkles and overall dryness. The good news is hydrolyzed collagen can support skin moisture and elasticity.

Improves Overall Skin Quality 

It is an excellent skincare product. It stimulates the formation of elastin as well as other compounds that are responsible for maintaining the skin’s youthfulness. IT helps maintain weeks supports skin elasticity and moisture by reducing trans-epidermal water loss (dryness) and skin roughness.

Topical Treatment

Skincare products containing bovine collagen can help with common skin issues including itching and irritation. Moreover, facial creams that include this ingredient can also help improve acne.

A Quick Guide to Surfactants in Skincare

Anby

Nothing quite beats the feeling of the rich and foamy lather we use for cleansing the skin. But did you ever think about what gives your favorite skin cleanser its lovely bubbles? In this blog, we’ll be diving into the world of surfactants in skincare. Let’s get started!

What Are They? 

Surfactant is the short term of surface-active agent. This skincare ingredient help degrease and emulsify oils and fats and suspends them which allows them to be washed away. They are often used in many forms of cleansers like facial washes, shampoos, and soaps.

The most common surfactants used in skincare products are disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, cocamphocarboxyglycinate, cocoamidopropyl betaine, and alpha-Olefin sulfonate.

Surfactants come in a variety of types. This includes:

  • Anionic Surfactant. These are very strong and are by far the most common type of surfactant or cleaning chemical. They are used in just about everything that you come into contact with and are specifically designed to clean grease and dirt from any surface, including our skin and hair.
  • Cationic Surfactant. These are commonly used in fabric conditioners and hair products.
  • Amphoteric Surfactant. These ingredients are really adaptable to both alkaline and acid, they help to adjust the pH of the water used in solution. Because they are so neutral, they are really mild and gentle on the skin.
  • Nonionic Surfactant. These surfactants are often used in heavy thick creams, such as hand or body creams. Fatty acid alcohols such as cetearyl alcohol or stearyl alcohol, are the simplest non-ionic surfactants.

Uses of Surfactants

Surfactants can do more than just help get rid of dirt on your skin. It also serves a variety of purposes for skincare products.

They are excellent emulsifiers that allow cosmetics manufacturers to combine immiscible and insoluble liquids together. It helps oil and water mixtures to stay stable for long periods. They are often used in creams, serums, lotions, conditioners, foundations, makeup products, and gentle cleansing products.

They can also be used as a wetting agent. It allows products to penetrate the skin better.

Furthermore, they can be used as a preservative. It can protect cosmetics and skincare products from being contaminated with bacteria and germs. They kill microbes by breaking the lipid membrane that protects their cells.

They can also be used as a thickening agent. Surfactants work well with salts, polymers, and other surfactants. It can be used in creams, lotions, conditioners, shampoos, cleansing products, mascaras, and other makeup products.

Finally, surfactants can be used as a conditioning agent. Cationic surfactants in particular form a resistant film on the surface of the skin. This helps reduce water loss and lock in nourishing ingredients. 

A Quick Guide to Nigari

Anby

What is Nigari?

Nigari, or bittern, is the salt solution formed when halite (table salt) precipitates from seawater or brines. It contains magnesium, calcium, and potassium ions as well as chloride, sulfate, iodide, and other ions.

It is commonly formed in salt ponds where the evaporation of water prompts the precipitation of halite. These salt ponds can be part of a salt-producing industrial facility, or they can be used as a waste storage location for brines produced in desalination processes.

Uses for Nigari

In cosmetics and personal care products, nigari or magnesium chloride is used to formulate many types of products including baby products, bath products, soaps, and detergents; body and hand lotions, cleansing products, eye makeup, and hair care products.

How to Use Nigari

Magnesium chloride powder and sea salt baths are excellent ways of absorbing magnesium chloride through the skin. Another way is by massaging magnesium chloride oil directly onto the skin. 

A small amount may be massaged or rubbed into any area of the body. For example, it may be used on the back of the neck and shoulders to treat stress, the legs and feet to work with the lymph system or the abdomen to work with the digestive system.

It has been found to be rapidly absorbed into the bloodstream when applied to the body. This method is a valuable way of absorbing magnesium, particularly for those whose digestive system is compromised by a poor diet or other diagnosed digestive problems and cannot absorb minerals such as magnesium when taken orally.

The Beauty Benefits of Lavender Hydrosol

Anby

Lavender hydrosol, sometimes called lavender flower water, is a byproduct of the steam distillation of lavender flowers. It is widely used in natural skincare as a botanical ingredient. In this blog, we’ll be talking about its beauty benefits. Let’s get started!

How is Lavender Hydrosol Produced?

This floral water is produced when parts of the lavender plant, generally the flowers and the stems, are brewed with water in a large vessel. The rising temperature in the container causes the glands in the plant material to release essential oils and plant essence. The oil rises through a condenser and is collected in a separate container.

Meanwhile, the resulting fragrant water that was steamed with the plant results in a hydrosol. It contains a small percentage of essential oils, as well as the water-soluble components of the plant material.

Appearance and Odor

Lavender hydrosol appears as a milky, non-viscous liquid with a slightly acidic pH. Its aroma is more herbal and grassy with a light floral note. Its scent is not as strong as that of lavender essential oil.

Skincare Benefits of Lavender Hydrosol

Lavender hydrosol is generally considered safe to use. Unlike essential oils, it is gentle enough to use on a daily basis and on all skin types. There are also no known contraindications for use on or around babies or pets.

It is an excellent skin cleanser and toner. Lavender water has antiseptic and antibacterial properties that keep the skin and fresh throughout the day. It can also help reduce redness caused by acne due to its skin-soothing properties.

Lavender floral water also helps provide extra hydration to dry skin. It can be added to moisturizers and hydrating toners to boost the skin’s moisture levels.

10 Reasons to Use Jojoba Oil in Your Skincare Routine

Anby
Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is a substance extracted from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis or the Jojoba plant. Contrary to its name, jojoba oil is not a true oil. Instead, it is a waxy substance that appears clear or yellow with a slightly nutty smell.

Unlike other plant oils used in skincare, jojoba oil mimics the skin’s natural oils which are key to its ability to support overall skin health. In this blog, we’ll be listing down 10 reasons to include jojoba oil to your skincare routine. Let’s get started!

Reason 1: It Deeply Hydrates

Because jojoba oil is lighter than other plant-based oils used in skincare products, it can easily be absorbed into the skin. It penetrates deeply to soothe irritation and soften rough texture. It also imparts moisture and adds a healthy glow to your skin.

Reason 2: Lasting Moisture

Unlike water-based moisturizers, it does not evaporate from the skin. Apart from reaching the deep layers of your skin to provide hydration, it also forms a hydrating layer on the skin which keeps water and hydration in.

Reason 3: Chockful of Nutrients

Jojoba oil contains vitamins A and B, antioxidants like vitamins C and E, as well as minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc. These deliver nourishment and provides protection for the skin.

Reason 4: Slows Down Aging

Jojoba oil can help fade fine lines and wrinkles. It increases skin suppleness by delivering antioxidants that fight free radicals and ample hydration to keep the skin looking plump and lifted. 

Reason 5: Doesn’t Cause Acne

Because jojoba oil is texturally similar to human sebum, it can help balance oil production and keep those pesky pimples away. It also deters microbes and prevents the growth of bacteria. Furthermore, it does not clog the pores so you’ll have fewer acne breakouts over time. 

Its antimicrobial properties also help in facilitating wound healing so your existing acne scars and marks can fade faster.

Reason 6: Gentle and Non-Allergenic

As a gentle plant-based substance, it is an excellent ingredient for people with sensitive skin. It is also great for people who are suffering from inflammatory conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. It reduces flare-ups, calms irritation, and diminishes the appearance of redness.

Customer Retention Tips for Your Private Label Skincare Company

Anby

The skincare industry can be fiercely competitive. With so many brands offering a seemingly limitless array of products, customers often feel the urge to shop around which can hurt brand loyalty in the long run.

To give your business a sense of stability and to help you make a profit, you need to keep your customers engaged. Today, we’ll be talking about some retention strategies you can use to make sure that your customers keep coming back for more. Let’s get started!

Strategy 1: Make Customers Feel Special

Customers love being treated like VIPs so having a loyalty program that rewards them with points and perks can go a long way.

A tiered system where customers can move up and get the chance to get goodies like free samples, exclusive content, and birthday gifts encourages them to keep returning. 

With this kind of program, your customers will feel more rewarded the more they engage and spend on your products. In the long run, they will feel motivated to continue their relationship with your brand, improve their customer lifetime value, and increase their average order value.

Strategy 2: Keep It Personal

Beauty and skincare is a very personal thing for most people. As a beauty-preneur, you need to understand what your customers like and don’t like and translate that into a personalized experience.

You can use your loyalty program to get the data you need. From this, you can tailor product recommendations based on their previous purchases or the pages they’ve visited on your web store.

You can also use targeted social media advertising, personalized home pages, and loyalty emails to support relevant interactions and increase the chances of repeat purchases.

Strategy 3: Leverage User-Generated Content

Social media is a great place to build a genuine and authentic connection with your audience. Encourage your customers to share their real-life experience with your brand on social media to build trust.

These pieces of user-generated content act as social proof that showcases how your products look and work on real people. This makes them more influential than brand campaign photos since they come from your customers and are therefore more authentic and genuine.

The Beauty Benefits of Kaolin Clay

Anby

What is Kaolin Clay?

Kaolin is a naturally-occurring mineral clay derived from kaolinite. Also called china clay, it tends to be white in color but it can also appear in other hues such as pink and green.

While it is widely used in pottery as well as in paper-making, it is also a staple in many beauty products such as masks, scrubs, and peels.

The mineral can be ground into a fine powder and mixed with essential oils and/or other ingredients to form a paste. It is absorbent which makes it ideal for reducing oiliness and shine in all skin types. Kaolin is known for being gentle on the skin which makes it ideal for sensitive skin types.

What Does Kaolin Do For Your Skin?

  1. Cleanses Gently. Kaolin is a mild yet effective cleanser. It sloughs away dead skin while absorbing impurities from the pores. It leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth with each use.
  2. Detoxifies the Pores. Kaolin clay absorbs excess oil, bacteria, and dead skin cells and removes them from the skin. It purifies the pores and even makes them appear smaller as they become decongested.
  3. Absorbs Excess Oil. Sebum is a natural emollient that keeps your skin supple. However, excess oil production can wreak havoc in your skin leading to clogged pores and even acne. Kaolin clay helps absorb excess oil without stripping the skin and drying it out.
  4. Soothes Skin. Inflamed or irritated skin can be difficult to manage. However, kaolin clay’s mild and gentle properties remove impurities and soothe aggravated skin.
  5. Fights Acne. Acne-prone skin can benefit from the purifying properties of kaolin clay. It removes acne-causing impurities from the pores in a gentle and non-irritating and non-drying way.
  6. Exfoliates the Skin. Exfoliation is the key to bright and glowing skin. However, if your skin is sensitive, harsh scrubs can aggravate it. Kaolin clay’s natural texture gently sloughs away dead skin cells and removes impurities for a smooth and bright complexion.

The Purifying and Soothing Benefits of Honey Extract

Anby

Delightfully golden, thick, and luscious, honey is more than just a great topping for your oatmeal or a sweetener for your tea. It can also have massive benefits for your skin. In this blog, we’ll be talking about the skin-soothing and purifying benefits of honey. Let’s get started!

Benefit No. 1: It’s All-Natural

These days, skincare is all about going natural. Honey is an awesome gift from nature that can take irritated and blemished skin and transform it into a glowing complexion. It is rich in skin-loving ingredients and is suitable for sensitive skin/

Benefit No. 2: It Helps Heal Skin

Honey is an excellent ingredient for people who are struggling with chronic acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Not only does it have anti-fungal properties but it can also calm and heal irritation and inflammation.

Benefit No. 3: It Hydrates the Skin

Honey is an excellent humectant due to its ability to hold on to water. When used in skincare products, it can promote hydration and moisturization from within as it traps water from the environment within the skin’s layers.

Benefit No. 4: 

If you want to have smooth skin, look for honey in your exfoliating products. It is a mild exfoliant that does not irritate as it removes dead skin cells. Apart from removing dull and dry skin cells, it also has a natural antimicrobial quality that helps heal acne scars, prevent blemishes, and can even help soften wrinkles.

Benefit No. 5: It’s a Great Anti-Aging Ingredient

Known as an antioxidant, honey can help improve your skin’s barrier function. It contains phenolic compounds that help fight free radicals from UV exposure, pollution, and stress.

1 2 3 4 5 6

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!