Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Olive Squalane: A Moisture-Booster for Your Skin

Anby

Contrary to popular belief, sebum, the oil your skin produces, isn’t all that bad. It’s actually your skin’s way to keep itself moisturized and protected from harmful elements. It contains fatty acids, sugars, waxes, ad other natural chemicals that prevent water from evaporating which keeps your skin hydrated and supple. 

In particular, a lipid called squalene helps your skin retain moisture, maintains your skin’s barrier function, and also prevents the harmful effects of free radicals. 

As you age, however, your oil glands tend to produce less squalene leading to drier skin that’s prone to dehydration, roughness, and dullness.

The good news is there’s another naturally-derived alternative to squalene that you can easily find at the beauty counter: olive squalane. This botanical oil has become one of the most popular emollients today and for good reason. 

In today’s blog, we’ll be taking a close look at olive squalene and how it can benefit your skin. Let’s get started!

What is Olive Squalane?

Olive squalene is an emollient, conditioner, and carrier derived from olive oil. It starts out as squalene, the form of this lipid that is present in the skin. It undergoes a process called hydrogenation to make it more stable. The resulting substance is a light, luxurious, and non-oxidative lipid that can lubricate and protect the skin.

Because it is structurally similar to squalene, it can act as a great emollient. It sinks deep in between skin cells which helps smoothen and soften the texture of the skin. It also forms a natural protective barrier on the skin’s surface which helps slow down trans-epidermal water loss. This helps your skin retain moisture and hydration longer.

Squalane is lightweight, transparent, and odorless. It helps moisturized and deeply hydrate the skin without leaving a greasy film behind. It is extensively used in formulations that condition, moisturize, soothe, or replenish the skin. 

Qualities of Olive Squalane as a Skincare Ingredient

Several products contain olive squalane including emollients, facial creams, and serums, hair conditioners and oils, lip moisturizers, cuticle creams, sunscreens. It is also incorporated in products designed to ease inflammatory skin conditions like eczema.

It possesses several qualities that make it ideal as a skincare ingredient. This includes:

  • It is a vegan and cruelty-free option. In the past, squalene was sourced from sharks which posed environmental dangers. The manufacture of squalene from botanical sources makes it a far more sustainable approach to skincare.
  • It is a derivative of a substance that is already present in the body. Squalane is just a form of naturally-occurring squalene that is hydrogenated to improve stability and to prevent oxidation. Therefore, it poses little to no danger when used even on sensitive skin.
  • It can enhance the absorption of other skincare ingredients. It also helps stabilize the end product when included in a formulation.
  • Olive squalene can be used as-is. By itself, it has a lightweight texture that’s easily absorbed into the skin. While it makes for a great addition to skincare products, it can be used on its own to promote skin moisture.
  • It is skin-friendly. Olive squalene is non-comedogenic and it presents a low risk of irritation. It can be used on most skin types including sensitive skin.

Benefits of Olive Squalane

  • Locks in Moisture. Despite being a lightweight product, squalene can still effectively form a lipid barrier on the surface of the skin. This keeps water locked inside skin cells and prevents it from escaping.
  • Improves Dry Patches. Squalane has a high affinity with the skin so it can penetrate deeply. It softens and smoothens rough areas that keep your skin looking supple and bouncy.
  • Anti-inflammatory. It has excellent anti-inflammatory properties which support skin-healing. It helps soothe inflamed skin by reducing redness and itching.
  • Anti-Aging. Olive squalene has antioxidant properties that help slow down the aging effects of UV damage. It fights free radicals which keep your skin young-looking for longer.
  • Repairs the Skin’s Barrier. Because it contains high concentrations of Omega 3 6, and 7, olive squalene can help regenerate skin cells. It replenishes the skin to rebuild its protective barrier function.
  • Natural Prebiotic. Olive squalane may help support the skin’s acid mantle which is crucial for maintaining healthy skin. It can suppress the growth of pathogenic bacteria while supporting microbiome diversity.

Peppermint Oil Benefits for the Skin

Anby

Peppermint is an aromatic herb in the mint family. It’s a hybrid mint that’s a cross between spearmint and watermint. It can be found naturally in North America and Europe.

Peppermint essential oil can be extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant and is used for a variety of different purposes. 

Read on to discover more about the forms of peppermint oil and its uses for skin and hair care.

Benefits for the Skin and Hair

Peppermint oil is often used in cosmetic products. But there’s a limited amount of research into the potential benefits of peppermint when applied to the skin and hair

A small study looked at the topical application of peppermint oil and the effect that it had on chronic itching. Researchers found that a one percent solution of peppermint oil led to improvements in how long itchiness lasted and the severity of the itch.

A second small study examined the effect of applying peppermint oil on the skin to reduce itching during pregnancy. Researchers found that applying a 0.5 percent solution of peppermint oil twice a day for two weeks significantly reduced itch severity compared to the control.

Another study in mice compared peppermint oil to minoxidil (Rogaine) and control compounds. The researchers found that a three percent solution of peppermint oil led to growth of thick, long hair in mice after four weeks of treatment, similar to results obtained using minoxidil.

Vitamin C Alternatives for Sensitive Skin

Anby

Vitamin C has been lauded for its ability to brighten the skin However, if you have sensitive skin, this can be a tad too strong. Here are some gentler alternatives to vitamin C that you can try today:

Niacinamide

If you’re looking to replace vitamin C with something more gentle, niacinamide is an excellent alternative. Like vitamin C, it’s a potent antioxidant that can neutralize free radical production, it brightens skin, and minimizes fine lines. It is also less likely to clash with other skincare ingredients in your routine, meaning you’re less apt to cause irritation. That said, while it’s better for sensitive skin, you should still introduce it gradually into your regimen and begin with the lowest percentage (typically 10 percent) to build your skin tolerance.

Indian Ginseng

One of the major benefits of incorporating vitamin C into your skincare regimen is for sun protection—yet in today’s world, it’s not enough. Not only does Indian ginseng protect our skin from digital pollution, but it also boosts cellular energy and vibrancy of skin and restores skin vitality. 

Carotenoids

Saffron and turmeric are rich in carotenoids—a botanical compound that helps brighten the skin, reduce inflammation, and provides photo-protection.

Viniferine

Viniferine—an ingredient extracted from grapevine sap—visibly lightens dark spots, acne scars, and hyperpigmentation. 

Alpha Arbutin

Alpha Arbutin is also a powerhouse when it comes to fading dark spots and correcting skin tone. Like vitamin C, it’s an effective brightening agent, but because it has a sustained release, it’s much gentler and doesn’t present as high of a risk of irritation. 

Oregano for Skin Care

Anby

Oregano (Origanum vulgare) is a popular flavoring spice native to Europe. It is used extensively in cooking for its fragrance, especially in the Italian and Mediterranean cuisines.

Oregano oil is extracted from the leaves and shoots of the oregano plant. Traditionally, the oil has been used for treating digestive troubles and cold. This essential oil has antibacterial, anti-fungal, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor properties.

Benefits of Oregano for Your Skin

This oil is popular in skin care products because of the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of carvacrol

Collagen is an important structural component of the skin. It also prevents premature aging. Carvacrol promotes collagen synthesis by activating the genes involved in collagen production. The antioxidants present in oregano essential oil may also help in preventing cellular damage.

The anti-fungal properties of the oil may help treat dandruff and boost scalp health. However, research is limited in this regard.

How to Use Oregano for the Skin

The oil can be used in various ways on the skin, based on the nature of the problem that you are trying to tackle. With its superpower nutrients, the oil is popularly used on acne-prone skin for a natural-looking flawless look.

The oil must be diluted with a carrier oil of your choice before being applied to the skin. If you are a beginner, make sure to use a very small quantity of oil.

You can add about 1% to 2% of oregano oil to carrier oil. If the blend works for you, the proportion of oregano oil can be increased gradually. You can use a cotton ball to apply the oil to the acne 2-3 times in a day. You can use this remedy for one or two weeks but make sure not to use it more than that.

If you have oily skin, using a carrier oil to dilute oregano oil may not be a great idea. In this instance, you can prepare a water solution with the oil. Add a few drops of the oil to half a glass of water. This solution can be applied gently on the pimples with a cotton ball.

How to use olive oil on the skin

Anby

Olive oil is an ingredient in many personal care products, including face wash, body wash, soap, and lotions. Other ways to use olive oil on the skin include:

Moisturizer and after-sun treatment

Some people use olive oil as a moisturizing lotion by applying it directly to the skin before blotting off excess oil. Alternatively, the oil can be applied to damp skin to prevent a greasy feeling.

Based on the study of its antioxidant effects on mice, olive oil may be especially beneficial when applied following sun exposure.

Exfoliator

To exfoliate the face and body and treat areas of dry or scaly skin, a person can mix olive oil and sea salt to make a scrub.

People should use fine-grained salt on the face and other sensitive areas, and coarser grains on the rest of the body.

Eye-makeup remover

Olive oil breaks down any water-resistant substances in eye makeup, allowing them to be wiped away more easily.

To remove eye makeup, just add a few drops of olive oil to a cotton ball and gently wipe the eye area.

Face mask

People with dry skin may see benefits from using an olive oil-based face mask. Olive oil mixed with ingredients such as egg white, honey, or ground oats can soften and hydrate the face.

Wrinkle treatment

Due to its antioxidant content, olive oil may reduce aging skin and wrinkles. The oil can be dabbed around the eye area at night or following sun exposure.

Scar oil

The vitamins and other antioxidants in olive oil may fade scars by helping skin cells to regenerate.

Simply massage the undiluted oil into scars or mix it with a squeeze of lemon juice to treat areas of hyperpigmentation, where the skin has darkened due to scarring.

Olive oil may also be used to prevent or treat stretch marks, although studies on its effectiveness have found mixed results.

Pick a Skin Care Niche to Stand Out

Anby

The skincare industry is as exciting and wide as can be. There’s an endless array of possibilities for a brand. You can address several skin concerns and release an even bigger range of products your head will spin!

But unless you’re trying to work yourself to the bone pleasing every single customer out there then being a jack-of-all-trades isn’t the way to go.

In order to stand out in this industry, you need to focus on a niche market and perfect your product lineup. In this blog, we’ll be talking about how and why you should pick out a niche in the endless pool that is the skincare industry. Let’s get started!

What is a Niche Market

A niche market is a subset of a larger market. It is a smaller group of people with specific characteristics and needs that set them apart from the general population.

The market niche defines the product features aimed at satisfying specific market needs, as well as the price range, production quality, and the demographics that it is intended to target. It is also a small market segment. Not every product can be defined by its market niche.

In the skincare business, this means catering to the needs of a specific group of people. For example, your niche could be skincare aficionados with an affinity for caring for the environment. Or your niche could be women with mature skin who are dealing with sensitivity. Your niche could also be pregnant women who are looking for safer skincare alternatives.

Reasons to Pick a Niche Market

There are three main reasons why you should be focusing on a niche market for your business:

1.     You Will Benefit Financially

When you have a niche market to focus on, you can be smarter when it comes to spending money on inventory and marketing. 

Having a narrower target range means you don’t need a whole lot of ingredients to include in your formulations. This lessens your production cost while increasing your profit margin.

Moreover, promoting your products to a niche market lets you create a more streamlined voice and branding. You can focus your marketing messages much better and you don’t have to spend on multiple ads just to hit multiple demographics.

2.     You Become the Go-To Brand for Specific Pain Points

Focusing on a niche demands that you get into the nitty-gritty details about your target market. You need to have a laser-focused understanding of what people demand from your brand. This allows you to create a strong positioning statement for your brand.

With a well-crafted message about your products, your brand becomes the solution to your target market’s needs. Your commitment to a particular skincare niche puts your brand at the forefront of addressing specific pain points.

3.     It Takes the Guesswork Out of the Equation

When you have a narrow niche to focus on, you understand every little quirk your customers have. You know where they hang out, what they struggle with, and how much they’re willing to spend to solve their problems among others.

These pieces of information are crucial in every aspect of building a successful business. You don’t have to guess what formula your customers will like or what promotional materials to use for your next marketing campaigns because all you need to do is anchor everything on the information you already have.

Azelaic Acid: A Gentle Acne Solution

Anby

In the world of acne treatments, things like salicylic acid, tea tree oil, and benzoyl peroxide reign supreme. But not all skin types can tolerate these ingredients. If you have sensitive skin that’s prone to breakouts, this could be a problem.

But don’t fret because there’s way to control your acne without disrupting your skin and it’s been flying under the radar for a long time. In this blog, we’ll be talking about azelaic acid and its many skin benefits. Let’s get started!

Understanding Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid is a dicarboxylic acid that can be derived from a number of sources including our own skin and grains and cereals.  It is a mild exfoliant that prevents comedones, exfoliates deep within the pores, decreases keratin, provides anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits to the skin.

This multifunctional ingredient works by decreasing the swelling and redness of the skin which is great for skin conditions like rosacea. It also kills bacteria and decreases the production of keratin which helps treat and prevent acne.

It is available in prescription concentrations of 15% and 20%. However, you can also find over-the-counter products containing 10% concentration of this ingredient. Azelaic acid is often found in leave-on treatments like gels, foams, and creams.

Benefits of Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid offers. Any benefits to the skin. Primarily, it exfoliates deeply yet gently. It seeps deep into the pores to remove dead skin cells clog pores and make the skin look dull. It dissolves old and flaky skin cells to reveal younger and brighter skin cells. Unlike topical retinoids, however, it won’t irritate the skin as much.

It also acts as a tyrosinase inhibitor which means it can even out your skin tone. Azelaic acid is great for post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation from acne breakouts. Research suggests that it is also suitable for melasma.

Along with its pore-decongesting properties, its antibacterial nature makes sit useful for keeping acne breakouts at bay. 

Furthermore, it can soothe irritation and redness caused by inflammation. It can reduce the appearance of red bumps on sensitive skin and it can also address some of the secondary infections caused by rosacea.

Since it is such a gentle ingredient, azelaic acid is safe for use on all skin types. Even people with sensitive skin have shown that they can tolerate it.

How to Use It

Regardless if you’re using an OTC formula or you’ve got a prescription from your dermatologist, you need to practice proper application for this ingredient to effectively work its magic.

Apply a thin layer to clean and dry skin once in the morning and again at night. But if you have particularly sensitive skin, it’s best to use to once every other day.

To improve its absorption into the skin, it can also help if you apply an AHA, a BHA, or a retinol product first. Follow this up with a hydrating moisturizer and a sunscreen with SPF 30 during the day.

One of the key things to know about azelaic acid is that it is slow acting. You’ll be able to see its effects if you use it consistently over the course of a few months.

A Quick Guide to Surfactants in Skincare

Anby

Nothing quite beats the feeling of the rich and foamy lather we use for cleansing the skin. But did you ever think about what gives your favorite skin cleanser its lovely bubbles? In this blog, we’ll be diving into the world of surfactants in skincare. Let’s get started!

What Are They? 

Surfactant is the short term of surface-active agent. This skincare ingredient help degrease and emulsify oils and fats and suspends them which allows them to be washed away. They are often used in many forms of cleansers like facial washes, shampoos, and soaps.

The most common surfactants used in skincare products are disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, cocamphocarboxyglycinate, cocoamidopropyl betaine, and alpha-Olefin sulfonate.

Surfactants come in a variety of types. This includes:

  • Anionic Surfactant. These are very strong and are by far the most common type of surfactant or cleaning chemical. They are used in just about everything that you come into contact with and are specifically designed to clean grease and dirt from any surface, including our skin and hair.
  • Cationic Surfactant. These are commonly used in fabric conditioners and hair products.
  • Amphoteric Surfactant. These ingredients are really adaptable to both alkaline and acid, they help to adjust the pH of the water used in solution. Because they are so neutral, they are really mild and gentle on the skin.
  • Nonionic Surfactant. These surfactants are often used in heavy thick creams, such as hand or body creams. Fatty acid alcohols such as cetearyl alcohol or stearyl alcohol, are the simplest non-ionic surfactants.

Uses of Surfactants

Surfactants can do more than just help get rid of dirt on your skin. It also serves a variety of purposes for skincare products.

They are excellent emulsifiers that allow cosmetics manufacturers to combine immiscible and insoluble liquids together. It helps oil and water mixtures to stay stable for long periods. They are often used in creams, serums, lotions, conditioners, foundations, makeup products, and gentle cleansing products.

They can also be used as a wetting agent. It allows products to penetrate the skin better.

Furthermore, they can be used as a preservative. It can protect cosmetics and skincare products from being contaminated with bacteria and germs. They kill microbes by breaking the lipid membrane that protects their cells.

They can also be used as a thickening agent. Surfactants work well with salts, polymers, and other surfactants. It can be used in creams, lotions, conditioners, shampoos, cleansing products, mascaras, and other makeup products.

Finally, surfactants can be used as a conditioning agent. Cationic surfactants in particular form a resistant film on the surface of the skin. This helps reduce water loss and lock in nourishing ingredients. 

Digital Marketing Strategies to Boost Your Beauty Business

Anby

If you’re building a beauty business, it can be tough to stand out from the competition. Thankfully, the digital age has made it possible for brands to communicate with customers all over the globe using various channels, platforms, and content. 

Digital marketing is the way to go if you want to take your beauty business to the next level. In this blog, we’ll be talking about some of the strategies you can incorporate int your business to reach your target market more effectively. Let’s get started!

Create an Online Community that Advocates Your Brand

The digital world has made significant changes in the way customers connect with the brand. Most people are more than happy to share their experiences with your business especially is it’s positive.

As a brand owner, it is critical to bank on this desire and to build your brand in a way that resonates with your target audience. Your main goal is to retain customers, to strengthen their connection to your brand, and build lasting relationships.

In order to do this, your brand voice needs to be clear. You need to be able to inspire customers to share their feedback and make sure to listen to them. Collaboration is the name of the game when it comes to digital marketing for skin care businesses.

Incorporate Customer Testimonials

Happy customers can speak volumes for your brand. Testimonials can influence your customers’ buying decisions. So make sure to add positive product reviews on your web pages and don’t forget to share them on social media.

Use Content Marketing to Your Advantage

Content is a powerful tool that you can leverage for brand promotion. It not only helps you connect to your customers on a deeper level but it also puts your brand at the arrowhead in terms of industry knowledge.

Successful digital marketing relies on your brand’s ability to churn out relevant and valuable content that attracts, engage, and converts your target audience. 

Some content marketing ideas include: 

  • How-to tutorials about skincare and beauty
  • Building an email list to send out special promotions, newsletters, and engaging content
  • Interactive content like surveys that you can send via social media or on your website
  • Publish visually appealing and informative content like infographics
  • Share brand stories using YouTube and social media
  • Respond to customer feedback as authentically as possible

Jojoba Milk: A Dry Skin Helper

Anby

Jojoba Milk is a natural non-greasy humectant that appears as a white, low-viscosity liquid with a lightweight and elegant feel. It is made by combining plan-based phospholipids and jojoba oil.

It can be used as-is on the skin or can also be added to existing products to improve the moisturizing properties of a product and/or make it more natural.

The micro-sized droplets of jojoba oil present in jojoba milk mean it can absorb quickly into the skin and hair and deliver its hydrating and conditioning properties. It provides excellent lipid replenishment without being greasy. It softens rough skin and hair and provides soothing benefits.

Benefits of Jojoba Milk for Hair and Skin

While not as popular as jojoba oil, jojoba milk still possess skin-loving benefits that make it an excellent ingredient for dry skin. It is a great addition to skincare and haircare products. It gently nourishes your skin and hair and gives it a luxurious feel.

It is a great additive for lotions and creams since it has excellent conditioning properties that make the skin feel soft and smooth. Its phospholipid content also helps repair damaged skin. 

It is also a useful ingredient in face serums and body oils since it acts as a natural humectant. It attracts and traps moisture deep within the skin’s layers. This leaves the skin hydrated and looking supple at all times.

Jojoba milk is also excellent as a hair conditioner and moisturizer. It can be added to conditioning products and hair oils. When applied regularly, it can give the hair a silky and soft appearance.

1 2

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!