Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Origin: Cetyl alcohol is made by catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from coconut oil and followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.

Also Known As: 

Overview: Cetyl Alcohol is an all-purpose thickener with a moisturizing effect derived from coconut oil. It is a non-gelling thickener and viscosity enhancer that works in water-free products as well. It has mild emollient and moisturizing properties and it can be used in conjunction with surfactants to boost a product’s foam.

Suggested Uses:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Hair shampoos
  • Hair conditioners
  • Body washes
  • Makeup products

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!