Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Cholesterol NF

Cholesterol NF

Origin: Cholesterol is produced from sheep wool grease by extraction with petroleum ether. The extracted material is then purified by repeated bromination.

Also Known As: 

Overview: Cholesterol NF is natural emollient that mimics the effect of lanolin alcohols. It soothes irritated, dry, and shaped skin and conditions dry and damaged hair. It can also be used for increasing the barrier retention and barrier properties of both skin and hair,

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Hair care products such as conditioners and pomades

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10% mixed into the oil phase of formulations.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!