Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Origin: It is produced in a two step manner, beginning with the reaction of dimethylaminopropylamine (DMAPA) with fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oil (lauric acid, or its methyl ester, is the main constituent).

The primary amine in DMAPA is more reactive than the tertiary amine, leading to its selective addition to form an amide. In the second step chloroacetic acid reacts with the remaining tertiary amine to form a quaternary ammonium center (a quaternization reaction).

Also Known As: Coco betaine

Overview: Cocamidopropyl Betaine is  thickening and conditioning co-surfactant derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It has good cleansing and foaming properties. It can be used as a viscosity enhancer as well as a conditioning and antistatic agent. It has moderate emulsifying properties.

Suggested Uses:

  • Body washes
  • Shampoos
  • Bubble baths
  • Cleansing lotions
  • Creams
  • Hand soaps
  • Baby products
  • Hare conditioners
  • Cream rinses

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: Can be used as is or added to formulations at a concentration level of 4% to 40^ depending on the desired foaming and cleansing effects.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!