Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Origin: Extracted from the meat of coconuts using a cold press method.

Also Known As: Cocos nucifera oil

Overview: Coconut oil is a natural emollient with conditioning properties derived from the meat of coconuts. It softents, smoothens, and conditions both the skin and hair. It can also be used as a lubricant for massage oils.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soaps
  • Shampoos
  • Protecting creams
  • Ointments
  • Bath oils
  • Makeup
  • Sun care products
  • Personal care products
  • Baby care products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: Can be used as is or added to the fat phase of a formula using 1% to 100% concentration levels.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!