Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Coconut Oil for Beauty: Benefits and Uses for the Skin

Coconut oil is a natural emollient with skin conditioning properties. It is derived from the meat of coconuts through cold pressing. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.

It is rich in medium-chain fatty acids that possess skin benefits. Studies have shown that the lauric acid present in coconut oil have antimicrobial properties. This helps kill bacteria on the skin which reduces inflammation. It also contains high levels of linoleic acid and the unsaturated Omega 6 fatty acid. These are excellent emollients and skin soothers that can do wonders for dry and irritated skin.

Skin Safety of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is generally considered safe for topical use. Thanks to its robust nutrient content, it can nourish dehydrated skin and help it become irresistibly supple, hydrated, and all-around radiant.

However, coconut oil is also comedogenic which means it can clog the pores. If you’re prone to blackheads or if you have oily skin, you might want to steer clear of this ingredient since it can aggravate oil production and acne.

Coconut Oil Benefits.

Kills Microbes

The fatty acids found in coconut oil have antimicrobial properties that effectively kill bacteria and fungi.

Reduces Inflammation

Animal studies have shown that coconut oil may relieve inflammation by improving antioxidant status and decreasing oxidative stress.

Coconut oil is a great ingredient for people with inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and contact dermatitis.

May Treat Acne

The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of coconut oil and its components could help treat acne. The lauric acid content of coconut oil helps kill off the strain of bacteria related to acne.

Moisturizes Dry Skin

Coconut oil can be an effective moisturizer and aid in the treatment of dry skin and eczema. Coconut oil promotes the skin’s barrier function that helps keep bacteria away. It also promotes scar healing and the maintenance of skin integrity.

May Aid in Wound Healing

Animal studies have shown that coconut oil may help accelerate wound healing. Coconut oil promotes the production of collagen which plays a vital role in healing cuts, burns, and wounds. Its antimicrobial function also helps prevent infections that may disrupt the skin’s healing process.

Skin Care Applications of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil can be used in a wide variety of skincare products. It can be used as-is or added to the fat phase of a formula using 1% to 100% concentration levels.

It is an excellent makeup remover and can melt even waterproof makeup like mascara and liquid lipsticks.

This sweet-smelling oil is also an effective ingredient for body and face moisturizers. It absorbs quickly into the skin and softens it. Coconut oil also helps make the skin look dewy, radiant, and hydrated from within.

It can also be added to lip products such as lip balms and tinted lip gloss. It soothes chapped lips and gives it a soft shine.

Coconut oil is also a great ingredient for lip and body scrubs. It can serve as a carrier for natural exfoliators like sugar and salt.å

Anby

About Anby

No Comments

Leave a Comment

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!