Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Cucumber Fruit Extract

Cucumber Fruit Extract

Origin: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Created from organically grown, pesticide-free materials which are extracted first with a specified eluent to yield a concentrate. This concentrate is then dissolved in glycerin and water at a concentration of 20 % concentrate and 80% diluents.

Also Known As: Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) fruit extract

Overview: Cucumber Fruit Extract is derived from cucumis sativus. It is a natural skin emollient and softener with cooling and tonic properties. It contains minerals, potassium and sulfur that soften and hydrate the skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams and lotions
  • Skin cleansers
  • Hair care products
  • After-sun products
  • Hair moisturizing spritz
  • Hair conditioners
  • Body lotions

Ideal Concentration Level in Products:  3 to 5% added to the water phase of formulas.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!