Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Di-sodium EDTA

Di-sodium EDTA

Origin: Synthesised from ethylenediamine

Overview: Disodium EDTA is a preservative, chelator, and stabilizer. It enhances the foaming and cleansing capabilities of formulations. It counteracts the adverse effects of hard water binding with heavy metal ions which prevents metals from being deposited into the skin, hair, and scalp.

Suggested Uses:

  • Facial moisturizers and lotions
  • Sunscreens
  • Anti-aging treatments
  • Cleansers
  • Shampoos
  • COnditioners
  • Hair dye
  • Body wash
  • Eye cream

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.1% to 0.3%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!