Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Ethoxydiglycol

Ethoxydiglycol

Origin: Produced synthetically by the ethoxylation of ethanol.

Also Known As: 

3,6-dioxa-1-octanol

DEGEE

diethylene glycol monoethyl ether

Carbitol

Carbitol Cellosolve

Transcutol

Dioxitol

Polysolv DE

Dowanal DE

Overview: Ethoxydiglycol is a carrier, solvent, and humectant derived from ethanol. It is a superior solubilizer and efficacy booster for cosmetic formulations. It enhances the skin penetration properties of cosmetic actives. It also helps improve the color fixation of self-tanning products with DHA. It can also be used in hair care products to repair split ends.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care
  • Hair care products
  • Self-tanning products
  • Sunscreens
  • Antiperspirants
  • Fragrances
  • Antimicrobial soaps
  • Nail polish removers
  • Conditioners
  • Hair dyes
  • Products for blemished skin

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10% added to the water phase of formulas.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!