Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Eucalyptus essential oil

Eucalyptus essential oil

Origin:  Obtained via steam distillation, from the leaf of Eucalyptus. The leaves are dried, crushed, and distilled to release the essential oil. After the oil has been extracted, it must be diluted before it can be used in formulations

Also Known As: Eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) oil

Overview: Eucalyptus oil is a botanical oil derived from Eucalyptus globulus. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, pain-killing and aromatic properties. Its main components include eucalyptol and alpha-terpineol which gives it a soothing and cooling vapor.

Eucalyptus is rich in antioxidants. It contains flavonoids that protect the body from oxidative stress caused by free radicals.

Suggested Uses: 

  • Anti-dandruff shampoos
  • Antiseptic balms
  • After-sun products
  • Wound treatments
  • Balms or ointments for cold sores
  • Treatments for eczema
  • Moisturizing products
  • Ceramide creams
  • Antibacterials creams and cleanser

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!