Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Origin: Cold-pressed from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis

Also Known As: Oenothera biennis oil

Overview: Evening primrose oil is a botanical oil derived from the seeds of Oenothera biennis. It is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that has been used to treat everything, including female reproductive tissues, blood channels, the respiratory passages, and the nervous system. It also contains skin-nourishing compounds including Linoleic Acids (Omega-6), γ-Linolenic Acid (Omega-6), Oleic Acid (Omega-9), Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid.

It can be used cosmetically or topically to soothe and moisturize the skin, scalp, and hair while enhancing elasticity. It promotes healthy and clear complexion by rejuvenating dull and tired skin. It enhances skin radiance, address roughness, winkles, redness, dryness, and irritation. Moreover, it facilitates the skin;s healing process, reduces the appearance of scars, and calms inflammation.

Suggested Uses: 

  • Skin moisturizers
  • CAlming balm for cracked heels
  • Facial oil for mature skin
  • Facial serums
  • Hair oil treatment
  • Treatment for psoriasis and eczema
  • Anti-wrinkle products

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!