Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Frankincense

Frankincense

Origin: Obtained from the dried and distilled resin of the Frankincense tree native to specific regions of Africa and the Middle East.

Also Known As: 

Boswellia carterii

Boswellia sacra

Olibanum

Overview: Also called olibanum, frankincense oil has a sweet, woody scent and is sometimes used to ease stress. It contains Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene, and other constituents.

When used as an ingredient in skin care products, it is said to treat dry skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.

Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.

Suggested Uses: 

  • Facial moisturizer
  • Body butter
  • Toners and refreshing facial mists
  • Serums

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!