Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Frankincense: Liquid Gold for the Skin

Frankincense has a long history. It has been used for centuries to relieve respiratory and digestive ailments. Today, it is commonly used to soothe the mind, boost energy, and promote healing.

But did you know that the so-called “king of oils” can also do wonders for your skin? In this blog, we’ll be talking about why this essential oil is the gold standard for boosting your complexion. Let’s get started!

Frankincense Oil at a Glance

Frankincense oil is obtained from the dried and distilled resin of the Frankincense tree (boswellia). This plant is native to specific regions of Africa and the Middle East. The word frankincense comes from the term “franc encens,” which means quality incense in old French.

Also called olibanum, frankincense oil has a sweet, woody scent and is often used to ease stress. It contains Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene, and other constituents. These compounds have strong anti-inflammatory and protective properties

When used as an ingredient in skincare products, it is said to treat dry skin. Furthermore, it can reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, scars, and stretch marks.

Frankincense oil has astringent and cytophylactic properties. This means that it can be applied topically to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.

Benefits of Frankincense for the Skin

Frankincense oil has excellent wound healing properties. It may decrease the appearance of scars including dark spots from acne, stretch marks, and eczema. 

This oil can also strengthen the skin and improve its defense mechanism against bacteria. Moreover, it may also be beneficial for the fading of stretch marks, surgery scars, or marks associated with pregnancy. Furthermore, it can be useful for healing dry or cracked skin.

According to a review published in the Journal of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, frankincense oil reduces redness and skin irritation. According to the same study, it can also produce a more even skin tone. Studies suggest that it’s the pentacyclic triterpene (steroid-like) structure of frankincense oil that contributes to its soothing effect.

Since it is an essential oil, it should be mixed with a carrier oil or added to an emulsion.

Anby

About Anby

No Comments

Leave a Comment

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!