Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Glucose-D

Glucose-D

Origin: Produced from fatty acids and then reacted with ethylene oxide.

Also Known As: PEG-120 methyl glucose dioleate, methyl gluceth-10

Overview: Glucose-D s a nonionic thickener that is best used in surfactant systems. It is excellent in cold-processed formulations, clear surfactant systems, and mild cleaning systems.

Suggested Uses:

  • Body washes
  • Shampoos
  • Face cleansers

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 5%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!