Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Glucose Sorb

Glucose Sorb

Origin: Vegetable-derived fatty acids (oleic acid, lauric acid), sorbitol, polyethylene glycol

Also Known As: Sorbeth-230 tetraoleate, decyl glucoside, sorbitan laurate

Overview: Glucose-SORB is a non-ionic thickener that is best used in surfactant systems. It can boost and sustain the viscosity of formulations containing high amounts of surfactants and fragrance while retaining its foaming properties.

Suggested Uses:

  • Body washes
  • Shampoos
  • Face cleansers

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 5%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!