Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Glycerin 99% USP

Glycerin 99% USP

Origin: Produced by the traditional method by hydrolysis of fats and fermentation of sugars (saponification of neutral oils) using alkali carbonates as in the production of soap.

Also Known As: Glycerin

Overview: Glycerin 99% USP is a humectant, emollient, and solvent. It is a polyhydric sugar alcohol present in all natural fats, oils and phospholipids, degraded to glucose (sugar) in the body. It protects the lipids of skin cells and it has effective emollient and lubricant properties.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care products
  • Hair care products
  • Color cosmetics
  • Soap

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 2% to 5% in emulsions.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!