Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Glyceryl Monostearate

Glyceryl Monostearate

Origin: Glyceryl stearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from soy oil.

Also Known As: Glyceryl stearate

Overview: Glyceryl Monostearate is an oil-soluble and self-emulsifying water-in-oil emulsifier. It acts as a stabilizer and thickener.

Suggested Uses:

  • Moisturizing creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Antiperspirant
  • Hair care
  • Sunscreen

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!