Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

HE-Cellulose, Modified

HE-Cellulose, Modified

Origin: Derived from cotton fibers. Hydroxyethylcellulose is produced by alkalization and hydroxyethylation of cellulose fibers in liquid methyl chloride.

Also Known As: Hydroxyethyl cellulose

Overview: Modified HE-Cellulose is a  vegetable-based thickener for emulsions, surfactant systems, and gels. It is often used as a foam stabilizer and anti–caking agent.

Suggested Uses:

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Body washes
  • Shower gels

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 3%.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!