Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Hydroxypropyl Guar

Hydroxypropyl Guar

Origin: Hydroxypropyl guar gum is produced by the thermo-mechanical treatment of the seeds of guar beans to obtain galactomannan which is then reacted with an alkylene oxide (propylene) in the presence of an alkaline catalyst (such as sodium hydroxide).

Overview: Hydroxypropyl guar is a conditioning thickener, and emulsion stabilizer derived from guar beans. It increases the viscosity of products, provides smooth skin feel, and has good film-forming properties. It also helps stabilize emulsions and has excellent salt and alcohol tolerance in aqueous solutions.

Suggested Uses:

  • Gels
  • Lotions
  • Skin creams
  • Makeup
  • Hair care products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.1% to 1.5%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!