Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose

Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose

Origin: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is produced by treating heated cellulose fibers with a caustic solution which in turn is reacted with methyl chloride and propylene oxide yielding the propyl-methyl ether of cellulose. The fibrous reaction product is purified and ground to a fine, uniform powder.

Also Known As: Hypromellose

Overview: Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose us a vegetable-based polymer thickener. It effectively thickens the water phase of shampoos, conditioners, topical gels, and other kinds of emulsions. It can be used as a foam-enhancer and anti-caking agent.

Suggested Uses:

  • Shampoos
  • Gels
  • Serums
  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Hair preparations

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.2% to 1%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!