Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Isoeicosane

Isoeicosane

Origin: Multi-step process to form a branched C17 isoparaffins from petroleum mixed with mainly the 2, 2, 4, 6, 6-pentamethylheptane isomers.

Overview: Isoeicosane is an oil-free emollient derived from petroleum derivatives. It can be used to replace mineral oil in oil-free products. It offers good spreadability and a satiny feel to formulations. It is an effective plasticizer for color cosmetics, imparts shine and slip for hair care products, and it conditions hair and skin.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin care products
  • Hair care products
  • Sun care
  • Color cosmetics

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 2% to 20%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!