Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Isohexadecane

Isohexadecane

Origin: Multi-step process to form a branched C16 hydrocarbon from petroleum derivatives.

Overview: Isohexadecane is an oil-free emollient and solvent obtained from petroleum derivatives. It is a branched hydrocarbon dry-finish emollient that leaves a light and silky feeling on the skin. It is an ideal cleansing ingredient and is compatible with silicone.

Suggested Uses:

  • Face creams
  • Lotions
  • Makeup
  • Face oils
  • Color cosmetics
  • Makeup removers
  • Hair care

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 2% to 50% added to the oil phase of formulas.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!