Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

Also Known As: 

IPM

Isopropyl Myristate

Tetradecanoic acid

1-methylethyl ester

Myristic acid isopropyl ester

Overview: Isopropyl Myristate is an oil-free a low-viscosity emollient derived from vegetable oils and isopropanol. It is a superior emollient that can be used for non-greasy bath, body, and baby oils. It can be used in high concentrations in formulas designed to lift makeup and surface dirt. It can also give gloss and shine to hair and acts as a diluent for fragrance oils.

Suggested Uses:

  •  Creams
  • Litions
  • Hand creams
  • Shampoo
  • Shower gels
  • Makeup removers
  • Powders
  • Foundations

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 20%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!