Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Jojoba Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Jojoba Oil, USDA Certified Organic

Origin: Cold-pressed seeds of the jojoba plant.

Also Known As: Organic Simmondsia Chinensis oil

Overview: Jojoba Oil is an organic oil-like liquid wax that imparts a moisturizing effect to formulas. It prevents transdermal water loss and helps retain moisture. It a good lubricant that doesn’t leave a greasy film on the surface of the skin. It also helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Suggested Uses:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Skin care products
  • Hair care products
  • Body washes
  • Shampoos
  • Baby products
  • Sun care
  • After sun products
  • Makeup products
  • Bath oils
  • Facial rinses
  • Hair rinses

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10% added to the fat phase of formulas.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!