Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Origin: Kojic acid is produced by fungus fermentation (mostly Aspergillus species) of various sugars.

Also Known As: 5-hydroxy-2-hydroxymethyl-4-pyrone

Overview: Kojic acid is a milk skin whitener derived from rice. It inhibits melanin formation, promotes skin lightening, and helps even out skin tone by reducing dark spots. It can also be used to preserve or stabilize colors in cosmetic products.

Suggested Uses:

  • Skin lightening lotions, creams, and fluids
  • Makeup

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 3%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!