Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Laureth-3

Laureth-3

Origin: Laureth-3 is produced by reacting ethylene oxide with lauryl alcohol which is obtained from coconut oil. The numerical designation 3 refers to the number of repeating ethylene oxide units in the molecule.

Overview: Laureth-3 is an oil-in-water emulsifier, dispersing agent, and solubilizer derived from coconut oil. It acts as a thicker in shampoos and shower gels It also solubilizes oils in aqueous systems and create a milky type consistency when surfactants are present.

Suggested Uses:

  • Body washes
  • Hari shampoo
  • Deodorants
  • Lotions
  • Creams

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 5%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!