Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Also Known As: Limnanthes alba seed oil

Overview: Meadowfoam seed oil is a natural vegetable oil derived from Limnanthes Alba. It is an excellent moisturizer that can be used in emulsion-based products due to its ability to absorb high levels of water. It is one of the most stable plant oils, giver a non-greasy feel, and has good pigment-wetting properties.

Suggested Uses:

  • Creams
  • Litions
  • Protecting creams
  • Ointments
  • Bath oils
  • Makeup
  • Sun care products
  • Personal care products
  • Baby care products

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 100% in skin care products.

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!