Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Peg-150 Distearate

Peg-150 Distearate

Origin: PEG-150 distearate is produced by esterification of stearic acid and then reacted with ethylene oxide.

Also Known As: Polyethylene glycol di-ester of stearic acid

Overview: Peg-150 Distearate is an emulsifier and potent thickener for surfactant systems. It is a solubilizer for various water-soluble ingredients. It also has good co-emulsifying properties in creams and lotions.

Suggested Uses:

  • Shampoos
  • Conditioners
  • Shower gels
  • Baby shampoo
  • Bubble bath
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Other emulsions

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 0.5% to 5%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!