Call Us Toll Free (800) 320-6891

Peg-40 Castor Oil (Hydrogenated Castor Oil)

Peg-40 Castor Oil (Hydrogenated Castor Oil)

Origin: Obtained through the hydrogenation of castor oil with hydrogen gas followed by pegylation (attachment of polyethylene glycol molecules)

Also Known As: Hydrogenated castor oil

Overview: Peg-40 Castor Oil is a multifunctional oil-in-water emulsifier, surfactant, and solubilizer. It is a Non-ionic, ethoxylated polyethylene glycol ester made from castor oil. It is also a usedule foam booster and solubilizer of extracts, perfumes, and vitamins.

Suggested Uses:

  • Liquid soaps
  • Otions
  • Body washes
  • Shower gels
  • Hair shampoos
  • Facial cleansers
  • Bubble baths
  • Decorative cosmetics

Ideal Concentration Level in Products: 1% to 10%

For more information call (800) 320-6891 or Contact Us for a Free Quote!